No photo available. Represent Tom Bailey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,949 this week

Tom Bailey (IV)

Tom Bailey was born on January 18, 1956 in Halifax, Yorkshire, England as Thomas Alexander Bailey. He was previously married to Alannah Currie. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 169 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Bailey's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters Soundtrack
(1984)
Easy A
Easy A Soundtrack
(2010)
50 First Dates
50 First Dates Soundtrack
(2004)
10 Things I Hate About You
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2017 GLOW (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Slouch. Submit. (2017) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2017 Table 19 (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2016 Central Intelligence (writer: "If You Were Here")
 2016 Madam Secretary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Middle Way (2016) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me" - uncredited)
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2015) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now", "If You Were Here" - uncredited)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Jared Leto/Amy Brenneman/Thirty Seconds to Mars (2014) ... (performer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 2014 Better Living Through Chemistry (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Kid Is All Right (2013) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 1985-2012 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 April 2012 (2012) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.82 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.77 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.75 (1985) ... (writer: "King For A Day" - uncredited)
 2010 Easy A (writer: "If You Were Here")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Our All Time Favourite Films (2010) ... (writer: "Doctor! Doctor!" - uncredited)
 2009 Welcome to the 80's (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Synthiepop und New Romantic (2009) ... (writer: "Don't Mess With Doctor Dream")
 2009 Stay Cool (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2008 Psych (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Murder?... Anyone?... Anyone?... Bueller? (2008) ... (writer: "If You Were Here" - uncredited)
 2008 Summerhood (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2007 SingStar '80s (Video Game) (writer: "Hold me Now")
 2006 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Everybody Hates Rejection (2006) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Love on Your Side")
 2003-2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Greed (2004) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me")
- Gleen (2003) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2004 50 First Dates (writer: "Hold Me Now" - as Thomas Bailey)
 2002 My Own Private Oshawa (TV Special) (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 2001 Not Another Teen Movie (writer: "If You Were Here")
 2001 Undeclared (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Assistant (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now" - uncredited)
 2001 Undergrads (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Roommates (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
- New Friends (2001) ... (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 1999 10 Things I Hate About You (writer: "Hold Me Now" - as Thomas Bailey)
 1998 Edge of Seventeen (writer: "In the Name of Love" - as Thomas Bailey)
 1998 The Wedding Singer (writer: "Hold Me Now" - as Thomas Bailey)
 1994 With Honors (writer: "Tribe")
 1994 New Wave Hits of the 80's: Just Can't Get Enough Vol. 2 (Video short) (writer: "Lies")
 1993 Coneheads (producer: "Chale Jao" - as T. Bailey) / (writer: "Chale Jao" - as T. Bailey)
 1992 Cool World (performer: "Industry and Seduction") / (producer: "Industry and Seduction") / (writer: "Industry and Seduction")
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (writer: "Bombers in the Sky")
 1986 Nothing in Common (writer: "Nothing In Common")
 1986 Lucas (writer: "King For A Day")
 1985 Dick Clark's Nitetime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 5 December 1985 (1985) ... (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me", "King For A Day")
 1985 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 29 August 1985 (1985) ... (writer: "Don't Mess with Dr. Dream")
 1985 Live Aid (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Hold Me Now")
 1985 Perfect (producer: "Lay Your Hands On Me") / (writer: "Lay Your Hands On Me")
 1985 Now That's What I Call Music 6 (Video) (writer: "King for a Day")
 1984 Screen Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Unfair Exchanges (1984) ... (writer: "We Are Detective" - uncredited)
 1984 Ghostbusters (writer: "IN THE NAME OF LOVE" - as T. Bailey)
 1984 Sixteen Candles (writer: "If You Were Here")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Thompson Twins | The Thomson Twins | Thompson Twins
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived in New Zealand with former wife, Alannah Currie, where they formed the techno duo Babbie. He moved back to England after their divorce and is still working in the music industry. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page