STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,879 this week

Philip Bailey (I)


Philip Bailey was born on May 8, 1951 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He is married to Valerie. He was previously married to Krystal Johnson and Janet Hooks. See full bio »

Tim Robbins on the Power of 'Shawshank Redemption'

Marjorie Prime star Tim Robbins reflects on the enduring popularity of The Shawshank Redemption with filmgoers across the globe.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 363 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 781 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 2465 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 758 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Bailey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Goonies
The Goonies Soundtrack
(1985)
Men in Black
Men in Black Soundtrack
(1997)
Doctor Strange
Doctor Strange Soundtrack
(2016)
Hitch
Hitch Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (23 credits)
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 2014 - 2016) (performer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Ethan Hawke/Phil Collins (2016) ... (writer: "Easy Lover")
- Kevin Costner/Danica McKellar/Alan Cumming & the Broadway Cast of Cabaret (2014) ... (performer: "Easy Lover", "September", "Reasons", "Fantasy" - uncredited) / (writer: "Easy Lover", "Reasons" - uncredited)
 2016 Legends of Tomorrow (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot, Part 1 (2016) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie) (writer: "Shining Star")
 2012 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show 4 (2012) ... (writer: "Easy Lover")
 2011-2012 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #21.10 (2012) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.95 (2012) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.90 (2012) ... (writer: "Easy Lover" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.51 (2011) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.194 (2011) ... (writer: "Easy Lover" - uncredited)
 2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Semifinalist Boys Perform (2012) ... (writer: "Reasons")
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Five (2011) ... ("Easy Lover") / (writer: "Easy Lover")
  Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Eenie Meenie (2010) ... (performer: "Easy Lover") / (writer: "Easy Lover")
 2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie) (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 2009 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2009) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 2006 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stole a Badge (2006) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 2005 The Great Wall Concert (TV Special) (performer: "Walking On The Chinese Wall")
 2004 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Cheri Oteri (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 2003 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Liveshow #1 - Nummer 1 Hits (2003) ... (writer: "Easy Lover")
 2002 Sex and the City (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Anchors Away (2002) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 1998 Soul Music Festival: Part IV (TV Movie) (writer: "Reasons" - uncredited)
 1998 Seinfeld (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Chronicle (1998) ... (writer: "Shining Star" - uncredited)
 1996 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.24 (1996) ... (writer: "Shining Star")
 1986 The 3rd Annual Black Gold Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Walking On The Chinese Wall")
 1985 American Bandstand's 33 1/3 Celebration (TV Special) (performer: "Walking On The Chinese Wall")
 1985 Stingray (TV Movie) ("Easy Lover")
 1977 The Brady Bunch Variety Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... (writer: "Shining Star")
 1977 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 24 February 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Saturday Nite")
- Episode dated 17 February 1977 (1977) ... (writer: "Saturday Nite")
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (35 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Target (2005)

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Wind & Fire Earth | Earth Wind & Fire | Earth Wind and Fire
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[observation, 2013, on 'Earth, Wind and Fire's longevity]The music itself has been the soundtrack of many people's lives. It actually comes back and speaks to us, even as creators of the music. Our message and our music has always been the same one: of love and respect for humanity and mankind, and lifting the consciousness of folk in that way. I think it's feel-good music.

Trivia:

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (as a member of Earth Wind & Fire). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Philip Bailey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page