STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 17 this week

G.W. Bailey


George William Bailey was born on August 27, 1944 in Port Arthur, Texas. Although Bailey started college at Lamar University in Beaumont, he eventually transferred to Texas Tech University in Lubbock. He did not complete his studies. He worked at local theater companies during the mid 1960s until his move to California, sometime in the 1970s. Here ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent G.W. Bailey? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 18 people
created 29 Mar 2013
 
a list of 858 people
created 07 Jul 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 33 images
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of G.W. Bailey.

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Used to perform as his Captain Harris for local car dealership commercials in the early 1990s. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. W. Bailey

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On being remembered as Captain Thaddeus Harris in the Police Academy movies) So much for ten years of education, years of training in Shakespeare... being remembered for a dog peeing in your eye! See more »

Trivia:

Is a member in repertory of the Actor's Theatre of Louisville in the 1970s with Michael Gross, Tom Atkins, Victor Jory and many others who went on to further fame. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
G.W. Bailey is AWESOME!!! mcbain20
The Man Is A Rude Jacka** joeikuhl-1
why not in Police Academy 2+3 culayta
Have you met him? IMALWZL8
Fine Actor, Very Funny jimrobbins
Was it G.W. Bailey? set184
Discuss G.W. Bailey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page