No photo available. Represent Aly Badrakhan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,479 this week

Aly Badrakhan

Aly Badrakhan was born in 1946 in Cairo, Egypt. He is a director and writer, known for Chafika et Metwal (1979), Al-raii wa al nesaa (1991) and Al-gough (1986). See full bio »

Born:

in Cairo, Egypt

How Guillermo del Toro Directed His 'Shape of Water' Cast

Director Guillermo del Toro talks about what it was like to collaborate with his Oscar-nominated cast and discusses voicing the creature in The Shape of Water.

Watch now

Related News

Egypt selects Factory Girl for Oscars
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 306 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 19 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 64 people
created 06 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aly Badrakhan's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Chafika et Metwal
(1979)
Al-raii wa al nesaa
(1991)
Al-gough
Al-gough Director
(1986)
Al karnak
Al karnak Director
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ali Badrakhan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of the Egyptian director Ahmed Badrakhan.

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now