No photo available. Represent Reza Badiyi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,692 this week

Reza Badiyi (1929–2011)

Reza Badiyi was born on April 17, 1929 in Arak, Iran as Reza Sayed Badiyi. He is known for his work on Hawaii Five-O (1968), Falcon Crest (1981) and Mission: Impossible (1966). He was married to Tania Harley, Barbara Turner and Gwendolyn M Dennis. He died on August 20, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 31 May 2011
 
a list of 153 people
created 04 Jan 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 11 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reza Badiyi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hawaii Five-O
Hawaii Five-O Miscellaneous Crew
(1968-1980)
Falcon Crest
Falcon Crest Director
(1984-1990)
Mission: Impossible
(1969-1972)
Of Mice and Men
Of Mice and Men Director
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (18 credits)
 2008 Banoo-ye gol-e sorkh (Documentary) (technical advisor)
  Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (title visualization - 281 episodes, 1968 - 1980) (story consultant - 1 episode, 1979)
- Woe to Wo Fat (1980) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- The Moroville Covenant (1980) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- A Bird in Hand... (1980) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Clash of Shadows (1980) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- The Flight of the Jewels (1980) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
  The New Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series) (title visualization - 3 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (titles - 1 episode, 1974)
- Lt. Preston of the 4th Cavalry (1974) ... (title visualization)
- The Pregnancy (1974) ... (titles)
- He Who Steals My Friends (1973) ... (title visualization)
- Dick in Deutsch (1973) ... (title visualization)
 1973 Steambath (TV Movie) (title visualization)
 1972 Awake and Sing (TV Movie) (title visualization)
 1972 The Scarecrow (TV Movie) (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1971 Shepherd's Flock (TV Movie) (title visualization)
  Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series) (title visualization - 22 episodes, 1970 - 1971) (title designer - 2 episodes, 1970)
- The 45-Year-Old Man (1971) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Smokey the Bear Wants You (1971) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- A Friend in Deed (1971) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- The Boss Isn't Coming to Dinner (1971) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Hi! (1971) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1970 The Governor & J.J. (TV Series) (title visualization - 8 episodes)
- From Here to Maternity (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- P.S. I Don't Love You (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- A Day in the Life (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- The Making of the Governor (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Maid for Sara (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1970 Men at Law (TV Series) (title visualization)
 1970 The Andersonville Trial (TV Movie) (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1969-1970 Get Smart (TV Series) (title visualization - 26 episodes)
- I Am Curiously Yellow (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Do I Hear a Vaults? (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Hello, Columbus - Goodbye, America (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- What's It All About, Algie? (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Smartacus (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1970 The Tim Conway Show (TV Series) (title visualization - 2 episodes)
- All of Our Aircraft Is Missing (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1968-1970 The Good Guys (TV Series) (title visualization - 5 episodes)
- Art A La Carte (1970) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- A Chimp Named Sam (1969) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Is This Trip Necessary (1969) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Big Tom Gets Married (1969) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Let 'Em Eat Rolls (1968) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1967-1968 He & She (TV Series) (title visualization - 8 episodes)
- What's in the Kitty? (1968) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Don't Call Us (1967) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- Deep in the Heart of Taxes (1967) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- The Coming-Out Party (1967) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
- He & She vs. Him (1967) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (title visualization - 1 episode)
- Noon Wine (1966) ... (title visualization - as Reza S. Badiyi)
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (assistant to producer - 1 episode)
- Once Upon a Savage Night (1964) ... (assistant to producer)
 1964 Nightmare in Chicago (TV Movie) (assistant to producer)
Show Show Director (86 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Reza Badigi | Raza Badiyi | Reza S. Badiyi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed the title sequence of Hawaii Five-O (1968). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page