No photo available. Represent Frédéric Back? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,205 this week

Frédéric Back (1924–2013)

Frédéric Back was born on April 8, 1924 in St. Arnuald, France. He is known for his work on The Man Who Planted Trees (1987), Crac (1980) and Le fleuve aux grandes eaux (1993). He was married to Ghylaine Paquin. He died on December 24, 2013 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. See full bio »

Comic-Con Recap: Day 1 Trends

From the IMDboat, Kevin Smith discusses the San Diego Comic-Con trends with Iwan Rheon ("Inhumans"), IMDb Social Media Editor Tori Wadzita, and IMDb Entertainment Editor Arno Kazarian. Browse our Guide to Comic-Con for more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 155 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 
a list of 1280 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 5493 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frédéric Back's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Crac
Crac Director
(1980)
Tout rien
Tout rien Director
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1993 Le fleuve aux grandes eaux (Documentary short)
 1987 The Man Who Planted Trees (Short)
 1980 Crac (Short)
 1978 Tout rien (Short)
 1977 Taratata (Short) (uncredited)
 1975 Illusion (Short)
 1972 Inon (Short)
 1972 La création des oiseaux (Short) (uncredited)
 1970 Abracadabra (Short)
Show Show Animation department (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Art director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Frederick Back
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He did the Stained glass mural in Montreal's Place des Arts metro station about the history of music in Montréal. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page