No photo available. Represent E.J. Babille? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,740,757 this week

E.J. Babille (1883–1970)

E.J. Babille was born on May 3, 1883 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA as Edward Julius Babille. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Janice Meredith (1924), My Friend from India (1927) and A Blonde for a Night (1928). He died on February 18, 1970 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Sterling K. Brown Enjoying Time in the Spotlight

2017 Emmy winner Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us"), along with wife Ryan Michelle Bathe, talks to IMDb about his success with yet another critically acclaimed series and how he prepares an acceptance speech.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.J. Babille's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Janice Meredith
Janice Meredith Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1924)
My Friend from India
My Friend from India Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1927)
A Blonde for a Night
A Blonde for a Night Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1928)
Hungry Hearts
Hungry Hearts Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (26 credits)
 1939 They All Come Out (assistant director - uncredited)
 1937 You're Only Young Once (assistant director - uncredited)
 1937 My Dear Miss Aldrich (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Lady with a Past (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 A Woman Commands (assistant director - uncredited)
 1931 The Tip-Off (assistant director - uncredited)
 1931 The Big Gamble (assistant director - uncredited)
 1930 Sin Takes a Holiday (assistant director - uncredited)
 1929 This Thing Called Love (assistant director)
 1929 Rich People (assistant director)
 1929 Her Private Affair (assistant director - uncredited)
 1929 The Sophomore (assistant director)
 1929 The Office Scandal (assistant director)
 1928 The Shady Lady (assistant director)
 1928 Love Over Night (assistant director)
 1928 Marked Money (assistant director)
 1928 Captain Swagger (assistant director)
 1928 A Blonde for a Night (assistant director)
 1927 My Friend from India (assistant director)
 1927 The Wise Wife (assistant director)
 1926 Paris at Midnight (assistant director)
 1924 Janice Meredith (assistant director)
 1924 The Great White Way (assistant director)
 1922 Hungry Hearts (assistant director)
 1921 All's Fair in Love (assistant director)
 1920 Get-Rich-Quick Edgar (Short) (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

E.J. Babiel | Edward J. Babille | Edward Babille
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page