No photo available. Represent Kroger Babb? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,425 this week

Kroger Babb (1906–1980)

Kroger Babb was born on December 30, 1906 in Lees Creek, Ohio, USA as Howard W. Babb. He is known for his work on Mom and Dad (1945), Secrets of Beauty (1951) and One Too Many (1950). He was married to Mildred Horn and Luella Sutton. He died on January 28, 1980 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 
a list of 16 people
created 22 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kroger Babb's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mom and Dad
Mom and Dad Producer
(1945)
Secrets of Beauty
(1951)
One Too Many
One Too Many Producer
(1950)
Summer with Monika
Summer with Monika Miscellaneous Crew
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 1970 Walk the Walk (producer)
 1953 Halfway to Hell (Documentary) (producer)
 1951 Secrets of Beauty (producer)
 1950 One Too Many (producer)
 1949 The Lawton Story (producer)
 1945 Mom and Dad (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
 1965 Uncle Tom's Cabin (u.s. version supervisor)
 1961 Kipling's Women (presenter)
 1955 Karamoja (Documentary) (presenter)
 1953 Summer with Monika (presenter - re-edited US version)
 1949 Wild Weed (presenter)
 1938 Child Bride (presenter - 1945 reissue)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1951 Secrets of Beauty (story)
 1950 One Too Many (story)
 1945 Mom and Dad (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1951 Secrets of Beauty
Kroger Babb
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2001 Schlock! The Secret History of American Movies (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a kid he worked at a Kroger grocery store. His friends began calling him "Kroger" and the name stuck. When he became a showman this proved to be an asset since "Kroger Babb" was more memorable than his given name Howard W. Babb. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Pihsnamwohs See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page