No photo available. Represent Kaifi Azmi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,041 this week

Kaifi Azmi (1914–2002)

Kaifi Azmi was born in 1914 in India as Akhtar Husain Rizvi. He was married to Shaukat Azmi. He died on May 10, 2002 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 217 people
created 19 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kaifi Azmi.
3 wins. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 1998 Such a Long Journey (writer: "Thare rahiyo")
 1982 Arth (lyrics: "Tum Itna Jo Muskura Rahe Ho...")
 1977 Dhoop Chhaon (lyrics: "Ek Shehri Chora Teer Kaleje Maar Gayo Re")
 1974 Faslah (lyrics: "Zindagi, Cigarette Ka Dhuan")
 1972 Bawarchi (lyrics: "Tum Bin Jeevan Kaisa Jeevan", "Mast Pavan Dholey Re", "Morhey Naina Bahaye Neer", "Bhor Aayee Gaya Andhera", "Kahhey Kanha Karat Bijori")
 1972 Pakeezah (lyrics: "Chalte Chalte")
 1971 Parwana (lyrics: "Chale Ladkhada Ke", "Jis Din Se Maine Tumko Dekha Hai", "Piya Ki Gali", "Simti Si Sharmai Si", "Yun Na Sharma Phailade")
 1971 Chhoti Bahu (lyrics: "Koyal Bole Dali Se", "Dulhaniyan Bata Teri", "Hey Re Kanhaiya, Kisko Kahega Tu Maiya", "Yeh Raat Hai Pyasi Pyasi, Pyaasi Na Gujar Jaye", "Ghar Ko Mat Gudam Banada", "O Maa, Meri Maa")
 1969 Saat Hindustani (lyrics: "Aandhi Aaye Ki Toofan Koyee Gam Nahin")
 1969 Satyakam (lyrics: "Do Din ki Zindagi, Kaisi Hai Zindagi", "Zindagi Hai Kya Bolo, Zindagi Hai Kya", "Abhi Kya Sunoge, Suna Toh Hasoge, Ke Hai Geet Adhura, Tarana Adhura")
 1968 Anokhi Raat (lyrics: "Dulhanse Tumhara Milan Hoga, Oh Mann Thodi Dheer Dharo", "Mahalon Ka Raja Mila, Tumhari Beti Raaj Karegi", "Oh Re Taal Miley Nadhi Ke Jal Mein", "Miley Na Phool Toh Kantonse Dost Karli")
 1967 Naunihal (lyrics: "Tumhari zulf ke saaye me shyam kar lunga, safar ik umra ka pal me tamam kar lunga", "Patthar ke Bhagwan pigalja, aaj pigalna hoga", "Meri awaaz suno, pyar ka raaz suno, meri awaaz suno")
 1966 Anupama (lyrics: "Ya Dil Ki Suno Duniyawalo", "Bheegi Bheegi Faza", "Dheere Dheere Machal", "Kyon Mujhe Itni Khushi", "Kuchh Dil Ne Kaha")
 1964 Haqeeqat (lyrics: "Zara Si Aahat Hoti Hai", "Mast Mein Chhed Ke Tarana", "Mein Yeh Sochkar", "Aayi Ab Ke Saal Diwali", "Hoke Majboor Mujhe", "Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo")
 1964 Kohraa (lyrics: "Jhoom Jhoom Dhalti Raat", "Beqaraar Dil Ho Chuka Hai Mujhko Aansuon Se Pyaar", "Yeh nayan Dare Dare", "Raah Bani Khud Manzil")
 1961 Shama (lyrics: "Insaaf Tera Dekha", "Sach Kehte Ho Tum", "Woh Sadgi Kahe Isse, Deewangee Kahe", "Meri Mehmoob Tujhe Pyar Karoon, Ya Na Karoon", "Aap Se Pyar Hua Jata Hai", "Dil Gaya To Gaya, Dilruba Mil Gaya", "Mast Aankhon Mein", "Dharakte Dil Ki Tamanna", "Yaas Ke Dhar Pe Jhuka Jata Hai Sar Aaj Ki Raat", "Is Jurm Karke Humne", "Dil Gham Se Jal Raha Hai")
 1959 Kaagaz Ke Phool (lyrics: "Dekhi Zamaane Ki Yaari, Bichhde Sabhi Baari Baari", "San San San Jo Chali Hawa", "Hum Tum Jise Kehta Hai Shaadi", "Ek Do Teen Chaar Aur Paanch", "Waqt Ne Kiya Kya Haseen Sitam")
 1958 Lala Rukh (lyrics: "Aana hi padega, sar ishq ke qadmon pe", "Alvida jaane vafa", "Hai kali kali ki lab par tere husn ka fasaana", "Le jaa meri duaayen daaman chhudaanewaale", "Pyaas kuchh aur bhi bhadka di jhalak dikhlaake tujhko parda rukh-e-roshan", "Thi ek shaahzaadi", "tujhko parda rukh-e-roshan se hataana hoga")
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kaifi Aazmi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Shabana Azmi and Baba Azmi.

Message Boards

Discuss Kaifi Azmi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page