No photo available. Represent Ray Austin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,660 this week

Ray Austin (I)

Ray Austin was born on December 5, 1932 in London, England as Raymond John DeVere Austin. He is known for his work on Zorro (1990), The Champions (1968) and Curse of the Dead (1974). He has been married to Wendy DeVere Knigh-Brisley since November 3, 1984. He was previously married to Yasuko Nagazumi and Alison Seebohm. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ray Austin? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available now. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ray Austin.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (57 credits)
 1999 CI5: The New Professionals (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Souvenir (1999) ... (as Raymond Austin)
- Samurai Wind (1999) ... (as Raymond Austin)
- Tusk Force (1999) ... (as Raymond Austin)
 1997 Pensacola: Wings of Gold (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Yesterday, Upon the Stair...: Part 2 (1997) ... (as Raymond Austin)
 1997 Silk Stalkings (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Guilt by Association (1997) ... (as Raymond Austin)
 1996-1997 JAG (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The Game of Go (1997)
- Ghosts (1997)
- Secrets (1997) ... (as Raymond Austin)
- Ares (1996) ... (as Raymond Austin)
- Black Ops (1996)
 1994 Heaven Help Us (TV Series)
 1992-1993 Highlander (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Saving Grace (1993)
- For Evil's Sake (1993)
- Eyewitness (1993)
- Revenge Is Sweet (1992)
- Deadly Medicine (1992)
 1990-1993 Zorro (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- The Discovery (1993)
- Conundrum (1993)
- Death & Taxes (1993)
- The Arrival (1993)
 1989 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 A Fine Romance (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1986-1988 Our House (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Call It a Draw (1988)
- Balance of Power (1988)
 1988 Dirty Dozen: The Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Don Danko (1988)
 1985-1986 Lime Street (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Pilot (1985)
 1986 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1984-1985 Airwolf (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Firestorm (1984)
 1984-1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Semi-Catastrophe (1985)
- The Winner (1984)
 1984 V (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Breakout (1984)
 1979-1984 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Night Horrors (1980)
 1984 The Master (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hostages (1984)
- Out-of-Time-Step (1984)
 1981-1983 Quincy M.E. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Cry for Help (1983)
 1982 Simon & Simon (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1982 King's Crossing (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- One Afternoon (1982)
- Family Reunion (1982)
 1980-1981 Vega$ (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- A Deadly Victim (1980)
- Black Cat Killer (1980)
 1980-1981 House Calls (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 1980 From Here to Eternity (TV Series)
 1980 B.A.D. Cats (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Death Car (1980)
 1980 The Yeagers (TV Series)
 1979 A Man Called Sloane (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Collision Course (1979)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Stringer (1979)
 1979 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Amazon Hot Wax (1979)
 1979 Salvage 1 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dry Spell (1979)
- Confederate Gold (1979)
 1978 Barnaby Jones (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Academy of Evil (1978)
 1978 Return of the Saint (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Signal Stop (1978)
 1978 The Professionals (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rogue (1978)
 1978 Sword of Justice (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Skywayman (1978)
 1976-1977 The New Avengers (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Trap (1977)
- Medium Rare (1977)
- Gnaws (1976)
 1976 Journey Through the Black Sun (TV Movie)
 1975-1976 Space: 1999 (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- The Exiles (1976)
- Missing Link (1976)
 1973-1974 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Escape (1974)
- The Ruffians (1973)
 1972 Virgin Witch
 1971 Shirley's World (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- A Girl Like You (1971)
- The Islanders (1971)
- The Lovers (1971)
 1970 It's the Only Way to Go (Short)
 1969 Department S (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Black Out (1969)
 1968 The Ugliest Girl in Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968 The Saint (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1968 The Avengers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1968 The Champions (TV Series)
Show Show Stunts (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel "Your Turn To Die" 2006 See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ray Austen | Raymond Austin | Raymond DeVere-Austin The Baron of Delvin

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(about Diana Rigg) Tall, good figure, legs that seemed to go on forever, that's why the fights looked so good, not my orchestrating.

Trivia:

Has directed both The Avengers and The New Avengers as well as a stuntman in the former. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Austin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page