No photo available. Represent Joseph A. August Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,358,561 this week

Joseph A. August Jr. (1916–2006)

Joseph A. August Jr. was born on February 21, 1916 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Fugitive (1963), Westworld (1973) and Jason of Star Command (1978). He died on October 15, 2006 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph A. August Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Fugitive
The Fugitive Camera and Electrical Department
(1963-1966)
Westworld
Westworld Camera and Electrical Department
(1973)
Jason of Star Command
Jason of Star Command Camera and Electrical Department
(1978-1979)
Payday
Payday Camera and Electrical Department
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
 1978-1979 Jason of Star Command (TV Series) (camera operator - 28 episodes)
- Battle for Freedom (1979) ... (camera operator)
- Mimi's Secret (1979) ... (camera operator)
- Little Girl Lost (1979) ... (camera operator)
- Phantom Force (1979) ... (camera operator)
- Face to Face (1979) ... (camera operator)
 1977 Space Academy (TV Series) (camera operator - 15 episodes)
- Johnny Sunseed (1977) ... (camera operator - as Joseph August)
- Star Legend (1977) ... (camera operator - as Joseph August)
- Space Hookey (1977) ... (camera operator)
- My Favorite Marcia (1977) ... (camera operator - as Joseph August)
- The Cheat (1977) ... (camera operator - as Joseph August)
 1974 All the Kind Strangers (TV Movie) (camera operator - as Joe August)
 1973 Westworld (camera operator - as Joseph August)
 1973 Payday (camera operator)
  The Fugitive (TV Series) (second camera - 39 episodes, 1963 - 1966) (second camera operator - 35 episodes, 1963 - 1966) (second cameraman - 8 episodes, 1963 - 1965) (assistant camera - 2 episodes, 1964)
- Coralee (1966) ... (second camera)
- In a Plain Paper Wrapper (1966) ... (second camera operator)
- A Taste of Tomorrow (1966) ... (second camera)
- The 2130 (1966) ... (second camera)
- The White Knight (1966) ... (second camera)
 1961 Gold of the Seven Saints (camera operator - uncredited)
 1960 Seven Ways from Sundown (camera operator - uncredited)
 1955 The Long Gray Line (assistant camera - uncredited)
 1939 Gunga Din (second camera operator - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe August Jr. | J.S. August | Joe August | Joseph August
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of legendary cinematographer, Joseph H. August, ASC (1890-1947) See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page