No photo available. Represent James Aubrey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,010 this week

James Aubrey (1947–2010)

James Aubrey was born on August 28, 1947 in Klagenfurt, Carinthia, Austria [now Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, Carinthia, Austria] as James Aubrey Tregidgo. He was an actor and casting director, known for Lord of the Flies (1963), Spy Game (2001) and The Hunger (1983). He was married to Agnes Kristin Hallander. He died on April 6, 2010 in Cranwell, ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 132 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Aubrey.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Casting director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2006 Brief Encounters (TV Series)
Harry
- Lost & Found (2006) ... Harry
 2005 The Government Inspector (TV Movie)
David Chidgey
 2005 Doctors (TV Series)
James Evelyn
- A Rose for Delilah (2005) ... James Evelyn
 2005 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Lord 'Tiger' Harper
- Dead Meat: Part 2 (2005) ... Lord 'Tiger' Harper
- Dead Meat: Part 1 (2005) ... Lord 'Tiger' Harper
 2002 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Gordon Purvis
- Horses for Courses (2002) ... Gordon Purvis
 2001 Spy Game
Mitch Alford
 2001 The Cazalets (TV Series)
Raymond Castle
- Episode #1.6 (2001) ... Raymond Castle
 1995-1999 The Bill (TV Series)
Mr. Sutton / Dr. Fowler-West
- Age of Chivalry (1999) ... Mr. Sutton
- Under the Doctor (1995) ... Dr. Fowler-West
 1997 The Apocalypse Watch (TV Movie)
Winston Ross
 1996 Circles of Deceit: Sleeping Dogs (TV Movie)
George Grant
 1996 Silent Witness (TV Series)
DI Hartley
- Darkness Visible: Part 2 (1996) ... DI Hartley
- Darkness Visible: Part 1 (1996) ... DI Hartley
 1995 The Choir (TV Mini-Series)
Alan Ashworth
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... Alan Ashworth
 1993 Harry (TV Series)
Prosecuting Counsel
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... Prosecuting Counsel
 1993 Full Stretch (TV Series)
Morris Legge
- Ivory Tower (1993) ... Morris Legge
 1992 Casualty (TV Series)
Hugo
- Will You Still Love Me? (1992) ... Hugo
 1992 A Fatal Inversion (TV Series)
Dr. Swiftson
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Dr. Swiftson
 1992 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Pathologist
- Absolute Conviction (1992) ... Pathologist
 1991 A Demon in My View
Brian Kotowsky
 1991 The Men's Room (TV Mini-Series)
Steve Kirkwood
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... Steve Kirkwood
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... Steve Kirkwood
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... Steve Kirkwood
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Steve Kirkwood
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Steve Kirkwood
 1991 Selling Hitler (TV Mini-Series)
Congo Randy
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... Congo Randy
 1991 Buddy's Song
Adrian
 1990 The Final Frame (TV Movie)
Paul Mandell
 1990 The Rift
Contek 1
 1989 Mission: Eureka (TV Series)
Swann
 1988 Rockliffe's Folly (TV Series)
Det. Insp. Derek Hoskins
- The Blind Man (1988) ... Det. Insp. Derek Hoskins
- Witch Hunt (1988) ... Det. Insp. Derek Hoskins
- Moving Targets (1988) ... Det. Insp. Derek Hoskins
- The Greenhorn (1988) ... Det. Insp. Derek Hoskins
 1988 Thin Air (TV Mini-Series)
Zac Diamond
 1988 Ten Great Writers of the Modern World (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Frank Budgen
- James Joyce's 'Ulysses' (1988) ... Frank Budgen
 1987 Cry Freedom
2nd Passport Control officer
 1987 Shadow in a Landscape (TV Movie)
Roderic O'Conor
 1986 Worlds Beyond (TV Series)
Philip Bradwell
- Voice from the Gallows (1986) ... Philip Bradwell
 1986 The American Way
Claude
 1986 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Michael
- The March of Time (1986) ... Michael
 1986 Forever Young
James
 1986 Lytton's Diary (TV Series)
Mark
- National Hero (1986) ... Mark
- The Miracle Man (1986) ... Mark
 1984 Mistral's Daughter (TV Mini-Series)
Chase Arnold
 1978-1983 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
The Prince / Lacroix
- Infidelities (1983) ... The Prince
- Danton's Death (1978) ... Lacroix
 1983 The Hunger
Ron
 1983 The Cleopatras (TV Mini-Series)
Grypus
- 115 BC (1983) ... Grypus
- 128 BC (1983) ... Grypus
 1982 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Robert Simpson
- Run, Rabbit, Run (1982) ... Robert Simpson
 1979 Minder (TV Series)
Graham Hurst
- The Bounty Hunter (1979) ... Graham Hurst
 1979 Home Before Midnight
Mike Beresford
 1979 Return of the Saint (TV Series)
Ingo
- Appointment in Florence (1979) ... Ingo
 1978 Terror
Philip
 1977 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Jan
- Everybody Does It (1977) ... Jan
 1977 Another Bouquet (TV Mini-Series)
Gavin Sorenson / Gavin
- Departures (1977) ... Gavin
- Reprisals (1977) ... Gavin Sorenson
 1976 The Lively Arts (TV Series)
Tom Wingfield in 'The Glass Menagerie'
- Tennessee Williams (1976) ... Tom Wingfield in 'The Glass Menagerie'
 1976 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Horace Reynes
- Selected Target (1976) ... Horace Reynes
 1976 Murder (TV Series)
Mike
- A Variety of Passion (1976) ... Mike
 1975 Galileo
Monk-Scholar
 1974 Z Cars (TV Series)
Skipton
- Mugs (1974) ... Skipton
 1974 The Sex Thief
1st Reporter
 1972 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Rev. Bill Jeffries (1981)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Christopher Marlowe's play, "Dr. Faustus," at the Fortune Theatre in London, England with Patrick Magee and Garry Cooper in the cast. Christopher Fettes was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He studied acting at the Drama Centre in London, England. See more »

Nickname:

Jimmy

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I hope he will star in another soon. jerryfjr1
James Aubrey info pauld-witham
looks like... does_england_exist
Discuss James Aubrey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page