No photo available. Represent Donna Atwood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 438,068 this week

Donna Atwood (1925–2010)

Donna Atwood was born on February 14, 1925 in Newton, Kansas, USA as Donna Arlene Atwood. She is known for her work on Ice Aces (1948), Sports Oddities (1949) and Ice-Capades Revue (1942). She was married to John H. Harris. She died on December 20, 2010 in Woodland Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

The Evolution of Zombies in Movies and TV

From the earliest zombie films of the 1930s to the explosion of zombies in film and television today, the definition of a "zombie" on screen has changed significantly.

See how zombies have transformed

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donna Atwood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ice Aces
Ice Aces Herself
(1948)
Sports Oddities
Sports Oddities Herself / Ice Skater
(1949)
Ice-Capades Revue
Ice-Capades Revue Ice-Capades Skater
(1942)
The Ed Sullivan Show
(1954-1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1961 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Phyllis Merrill
- The Case of the Renegade Refugee (1961) ... Phyllis Merrill
 1942 Ice-Capades Revue
Ice-Capades Skater
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1942 Bambi (ice skating model: "Thumper" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.12 (1959) ... Herself
 1954-1955 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #8.52 (1955) ... Herself
- Episode #8.27 (1955) ... Herself
- Episode #7.51 (1954) ... Herself
 1954 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Herself - Ice Skater
- The Ice Capades of 1954 (1954) ... Herself - Ice Skater
 1949 Sports Oddities (Short)
Herself / Ice Skater
 1948 Ice Aces (Short)
Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Signed by her future husband to the Ice Capades, which he owned, after days winning the 1941 U.S. Figure Skating Junior Ladies Championship and the Senior Pairs Championship with Eugene Turner. Retired in 1956. See more »

Nickname:

The Sweetheart of the Ice

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Donna Atwood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page