No photo available. Represent Chet Atkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,384 this week

Chet Atkins (I) (1924–2001)

Chet Atkins was an A&R (artist and repertoire) executive for RCA Victor Records from 1958 until 1974, producing recordings for such artists as Elvis Presley, Bobby Bare, Eddy Arnold, Jim Reeves, Skeeter Davis, Waylon Jennings, Duane Eddy, The Browns, Charley Pride, Hank Snow and The Everly Brothers, to name just a few. In the early 1960s, at the ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 312 people
created 10 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 50 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chet Atkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2014 Dolly: A Collection of Hits & Duets (Video) (performer: "I Can't Stop Loving You")
 2010 Halloween Season (Short) (performer: "Mr. Sandman")
 2010 Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (Video) (performer: "Winter Walking")
 2008 Recipes for Disaster (Documentary) (performer: "Mr.Sandman")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: The Hall of Fame (Video) (performer: "Yakety Axe")
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Les Paul: Chasing Sound (2007) ... ("Deed I Do", "Avalon")
 2006 Best of Country Live! (Video) (performer: "Poor People of Paris")
 2004 Surviving Christmas (performer: "Jingle Bell Rock")
 2004 Cold Case (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Boy in the Box (2004) ... (writer: "You're the Nearest Thing to Heaven" - uncredited)
 1996 Michael (arranger: "Ave Maria; Op.52, No.6" (1825)) / (performer: "Young Thing" (1994), "Ave Maria; Op.52, No.6" (1825), "Sweet Dreams" (1955), "Dream" (1944)) / (producer: "Young Thing" (1994), "Ave Maria; Op.52, No.6" (1825), "Dream" (1944)) / (writer: "Young Thing" (1994))
 1996 Fly Away Home (performer: "Yakety Axe")
 1996 Neil Diamond: Under a Tennessee Moon (TV Special documentary) ("Blue Highway")
 1996 Grand Ole Opry 70th Anniversary (TV Special) (performer: "Oh, Lonesome Me")
 1994 Ralph Emery on the Record (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dolly (1994) ... (performer: "Longer Than Always")
 1993 Josh and S.A.M. (performer: "Hot Mocking Bird")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "Long Journey Home/Foggy Mountain Top")
 1977 Stroszek (performer: "On the Way Down to Phoenix") / (writer: "On the Way Down to Phoenix")
 1975 9th Annual Country Music Association Awards (TV Movie) (performer: "Bicentennial Medley")
 1975 In Concert (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 May 1975 (1975) ... (performer: "Chaplin in New Shoes", "The Entertainer (Theme from the motion picture THE STING)", "Colonel Bogey", "John Henry")
  The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1973 - 1974) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Chet Atkins (1974) ... (performer: "Lara's Theme" (guitar instrumental), "Blowing in the Wind / I Want You / Don't Think Twice / Nine Pound Hammer Medley" (instrumental))
- Chet Atkins (1973) ... (performer: "Muskrat Ramble", "Mr. Bojangles", "Poison Love (partial)") / (writer: "Tennessee Stud/ Send Me The Pillow You Dream On/ How's The World Treating You?/ I Don't Hurt Anymore Medley")
  The Partridge Family (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1973) (music - 1 episode, 1973)
- Maid in San Pueblo (1973) ... (lyrics: "Workin' On A Groovy Thing") / (music: "Workin' On A Groovy Thing")
 1970-1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- History of Country Music: Part 2 (1971) ... (performer: "Windy and Warm")
- Episode #1.30 (1970) ... (performer: "Back Home in Indiana", "Country Gentleman", "Mister Sandman", "Wildwood Flower", "Freight Train")
 1969 Mondo Trasho (performer: "Oh Lonesome Me")
 1968 The Best on Record (TV Movie) (performer: "Battle Hymn Of The Republic")
 1964 The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 19 March 1964 (1964) ... (performer: "He'll Have to Go", "That Hound Dog in the Window", "The End of the World", "Does Anybody Here Play the Piano" - uncredited)
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (writer - 1 episode, 1959) (performer - 1 episode, 1959)
- Episode #3.6 (1959) ... (writer: "Oh Lonesome Me")
- Episode #3.1 (1959) ... (performer: "Black Mountain Rag")
 1956 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 April 1956 (1956) ... ("Wild Card", uncredited) / (performer: "The Poor People of Paris")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Chet Atkins Goes to the Movies" (1975/RCA) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Years from now, after I'm gone, someone will listen to what I've done and know I was here. They may not know or care who I was, but they'll hear my guitars speaking for me. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Merle (named after Merle Travis), born 1947. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Guitar See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
String Theory angelsharp
Discuss Chet Atkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page