No photo available. Represent Edward Atienza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,010,832 this week

Edward Atienza (1924–2014)

Edward Atienza was born on January 27, 1924 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Pursuit of the Graf Spee (1956), Romanoff and Juliet (1961) and Say Hello to Yesterday (1971). He died on September 16, 2014. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90)

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Atienza's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 1989 The Campbells (TV Series)
Fergie
- Sweetest Song (1989) ... Fergie
 1989 E.N.G. (TV Series)
Uncle Elmo
- The Chilling Effect (1989) ... Uncle Elmo
 1988 T and T (TV Series)
- The Silver Angel (1988)
 1987 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie)
Don Pedro
 1978 A Gift to Last (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1978)
 1971 Great Performances (TV Series)
Perrin
- Sarah ... Perrin
 1971 Say Hello to Yesterday
Porter
 1969 Special Branch (TV Series)
Q.C.
- Time Bomb (1969) ... Q.C.
 1969 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Engineer
- The Swan Won't Go in the Fridge (1969) ... Engineer
 1969 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Mr. Burlington
- Rogues Gallery: The Fearful Image (1969) ... Mr. Burlington
 1969 Rogues' Gallery (TV Series)
Mr. Burlington
- The Fearful Image (1969) ... Mr. Burlington
 1969 Judge Dee (TV Series)
Dr. Pien
- A Festival of Death (1969) ... Dr. Pien
 1969 The First Lady (TV Series)
Walter Ronksley
- The Battle of Waterloo Street (1969) ... Walter Ronksley
 1969 Lock Up Your Daughters!
Mr. Justice Worthy
 1969 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Count Aubespine
- Mary Queen of Scots (1969) ... Count Aubespine
 1968 Sexton Blake (TV Series)
Mr. Timmins
 1967 The Fellows (TV Series)
Gerry
- Final Demand (1967) ... Gerry
- Spindoe's Move (1967) ... Gerry
- Where in Justice Lies (1967) ... Gerry
 1963-1966 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Count Shabelsky / Frank Farrow / Sascha
- Ivanov (1966) ... Count Shabelsky
- The Fixers (1963) ... Frank Farrow
- The Heart of the Country (1963) ... Sascha
 1965 The Man in Room 17 (TV Series)
2nd Elder
- The Millions of Mazafariyah (1965) ... 2nd Elder
 1964 Victoria Regina (TV Mini-Series)
Martin Tupper
- Autumn (1964) ... Martin Tupper
 1964 First Night (TV Series)
The General
- Captain Rubian (1964) ... The General
 1963 The Scales of Justice (TV Series)
William Purvis
- Position of Trust (1963) ... William Purvis
 1963 About Religion (TV Series)
- The Site (1963)
 1963 Car 54, Where Are You? (TV Series)
Swifty Swandon
- Here We Go Again (1963) ... Swifty Swandon
 1961 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Clerk
- The Sinister Man (1961) ... Clerk
 1961 The Sinister Man
Clerk
 1961 Route 66 (TV Series)
Violinist
- Mon Petit Chou (1961) ... Violinist
 1961 Festival (TV Series)
 1961 Romanoff and Juliet
Patriarch
 1961 The Man Born to Be King (TV Movie)
Annas
 1961 The Light That Failed (TV Movie)
Kami
 1961 Q for Quest (TV Series)
- Return Journey (1961)
 1960 Outlaws (TV Series)
Fescu
- The Fortune Stone (1960) ... Fescu
 1959 Five Fingers (TV Series)
Nicolai
- The Moment of Truth (1959) ... Nicolai
 1959 One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Doctor
- Doomsday (1959) ... Doctor
 1951 Michèle and René (TV Series)
Gadshill
- Up the River (1951) ... Gadshill
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Anton Chekhov's play, "The Cherry Orchard," at the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre in Guildford, Surrey, England with Lila Kedrova, Patrick Wymark, Marty Cruickshank, Stephanie Bidmead, James Cairncross, Hazel Hughes, Terry Scully, Michael Elphick, and John Byron in the cast. Richard Cottrell was director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Teddy

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Edward Atienza on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page