STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,230 this week

Nejla Ates (1932–2005)


Nejla Ates was born on March 7, 1932 in Romania as Necla Batir. She was an actress, known for Son of Sinbad (1955), King Richard and the Crusaders (1954) and Kerim 'in çilesi (1947). She was married to Francis Semone and Ozer Baysaling. She died in April 2005 in Istanbul, Turkey. See full bio »

Born:

in Romania

Died:

(age 73) in Istanbul, Turkey

Four Questions With "Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nejla Ates's work have you seen?

Known For

Son of Sinbad
Son of Sinbad Dancer in market
(1955)
King Richard and the Crusaders
King Richard and the Crusaders Moorish Dancing Girl
(1954)
Kerim 'in çilesi
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1955 Son of Sinbad
Dancer in market
 1954 King Richard and the Crusaders
Moorish Dancing Girl
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appears in "Fanny" on Broadway with Ezio Pinza and Walter Slezak.

Alternate Names:

Nejla Atesh

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is most famous as a belly-dancer on the burlesque circuit of the 1950s.

Nickname:

The Exquisite Turkish Delight

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page