No photo available. Represent Michael Aspel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,381 this week

Michael Aspel

Michael Aspel was born on January 12, 1933 in London, England as Michael Terence Aspel. He is an actor and writer, known for Aspel & Company (1984), This Is Your Life (1955) and Crackerjack! (1955). He was previously married to Elizabeth Power, Ann Reed and Dian Sessions. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 14 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Aspel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Aspel & Company
Aspel & Company Himself - Presenter / Himself - Host
(1984-1993)
This Is Your Life
This Is Your Life Himself - Presenter / Himself - Host / Himself / Host / Presenter
(1975-2003)
Crackerjack!
Crackerjack! Himself - Host
(1968-1974)
The War Game
The War Game Commentator
(1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1971-1975 The Goodies (TV Series)
Michael Aspel
- Radio 2 (1975) ... Michael Aspel
- Special: Kitten Kong - Montreux '72 (1972) ... Michael Aspel
- Kitten Kong (1971) ... Michael Aspel
 1970 Doomwatch (TV Series)
BBC Man Houston
- Re-Entry Forbidden (1970) ... BBC Man Houston
 1962 The Scales of Justice (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Moment of Decision (1962) ... Newscaster
 1961 The Charlie Drake Show (TV Series)
- Bingo Madness (1961)
 1961 Hancock (TV Series)
Newsreader
- The Bedsitter (1961) ... Newsreader
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (114 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presents a television programme titled "Strange - But True"

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Aspel
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Fiona Bruce, who succeeded him as presenter of Antiques Roadshow (1979)] People say she is too sexy for the show, and knows nothing about antiques. They said the same thing about me.

Trivia:

He became President of the charity Ability UK in 1984. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page