No photo available. Represent Bub Asman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 45,304 this week

Bub Asman

Bub Asman was born on August 17, 1949 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA. He is known for his work on Gran Torino (2008), Million Dollar Baby (2004) and Mystic River (2003). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bub Asman? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 07 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bub Asman.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (63 credits)
 2014 Jersey Boys (supervising sound editor) (completed)
 2014 300: Rise of an Empire (supervising sound editor)
 2013 Prisoners (sound effects editor)
 2012 Trouble with the Curve (supervising sound editor)
 2011 J. Edgar (supervising sound editor)
 2010 Hereafter (supervising sound editor)
 2010 Edge of Darkness (supervising sound editor)
 2009 Invictus (supervising sound editor)
 2008 Gran Torino (co-supervising sound editor)
 2008 Changeling (co-supervising sound editor)
 2006 Letters from Iwo Jima (co-supervising sound editor)
 2006 Flags of Our Fathers (co-supervising sound editor)
 2005 The Legend of Zorro (supervising sound editor)
 2004 Million Dollar Baby (co-supervising sound editor)
 2003 Mystic River (co-supervising sound editor)
 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis (supervising sound editor)
 2002 Blood Work (co-supervising sound editor)
 2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (co-supervising sound editor)
 2001 Heartbreakers (sound effects editor)
 2000 The Replacements (sound effects editor)
 2000 Space Cowboys (supervising sound editor)
 1999 True Crime (supervising sound editor)
 1998 Quest for Camelot (sound effects editor)
 1997 Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (supervising sound editor)
 1997 Speed 2: Cruise Control (sound editor)
 1997 Absolute Power (supervising sound editor)
 1996 Eraser (supervising sound editor)
 1996 Up Close & Personal (dialogue editor)
 1995 The Stars Fell on Henrietta (sound effects editor)
 1995 The Bridges of Madison County (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Maverick (sound editor)
 1993 Demolition Man (sound effects editor)
 1993 True Romance (sound effects editor)
 1992 Lethal Weapon 3 (sound editor)
 1992 Radio Flyer (sound effects editor)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (sound effects editor)
 1991 New Jack City (sound editor)
 1990 The Rookie (sound editor)
 1990 Die Hard 2 (sound editor)
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart (sound editor)
 1990 Hard to Kill (sound effects editor - uncredited)
 1989 Lethal Weapon 2 (sound editor)
 1984 City Heat (sound effects editor)
 1984 Windy City (sound effects editor)
 1984 Red Dawn (sound editor)
 1984 The Last Starfighter (sound editor)
 1983 Uncommon Valor (sound effects editor)
 1983 Sudden Impact (sound effects editor)
 1983 National Lampoon's Vacation (sound editor)
 1982 Honkytonk Man (sound effects editor)
 1982 First Blood (sound editor)
 1982 Firefox (sound effects editor)
 1982 Conan the Barbarian (sound effects editor)
 1981 Zorro: The Gay Blade (sound effects editor)
 1981 Nighthawks (sound effects editor)
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice (sound effects editor)
 1980 Any Which Way You Can (sound effects editor)
 1980 Bronco Billy (sound effects editor)
 1979 1941 (sound effects editorial staff)
 1979 North Dallas Forty (sound effects editor)
 1979 Escape from Alcatraz (sound effects editor)
 1978 Laverne & Shirley (TV Series) (sound effects editor - 1 episode)
- The Bully Show (1978) ... (sound effects editor)
 1978 The Bad News Bears Go to Japan (sound effects editor - as Henry Asman)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Asman | Henry Asman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of cinematographer William L. Asman and sound designer John Asman

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Bub brentread83
Discuss Bub Asman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page