STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,702 this week

Charles Ashenoff


Charles Ashenoff was born on June 6, 1964 in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba as Carlos Santiago Espada Moises. He is an actor and writer, known for Ready to Rumble (2000), Xtreme Pro Wrestling (2001) and WCW Souled Out (1999). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 213 people
created 20 Dec 2010
 
a list of 30 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 
a list of 441 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Ashenoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ready to Rumble
(2000)
Xtreme Pro Wrestling
Xtreme Pro Wrestling Konnan (2001-2002)
(2001)
WCW Souled Out
(1999)
TNA Impact! Wrestling
(2004-2006)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (27 credits)
 2015 AAA TripleManía XXIII PPV (TV Movie)
Konnan
 2004-2006 TNA Impact! Wrestling (TV Series)
Konnan
- Episode #3.49 (2006) ... Konnan
- Episode #3.34 (2006) ... Konnan
- Episode #3.33 (2006) ... Konnan
- Episode #3.28 (2006) ... Konnan
- Episode #3.27 (2006) ... Konnan
 2001 WCW Greed (TV Movie)
Konnan
 2000 WCW Millennium Final (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1999 WCW Slamboree (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1999 WCW SuperBrawl IX (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1999 WCW Souled Out (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1998 WCW/NWO Road Wild (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1998 WCW/NWO Bash at the Beach (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1998 WCW/NWO Uncensored (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1998 WCW/NWO Souled Out (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1997 WCW Fall Brawl: War Games (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1997 WCW Road Wild (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1997 WCW SuperBrawl VII (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1996/II Clash of the Champions (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1996 WCW SuperBrawl VI (TV Movie)
Konnan
 1995 Eastern Championship Wrestling (TV Series)
Konnan
- Episode #3.44 (1995) ... Konnan
 1994 Volver a empezar (TV Series)
Konnan
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Konnan
 1992 El abuelo y yo (TV Series)
Konnan (as Konnan)
Show Show Actor: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Konnan El Barbaro | Konnan | Carlos Santiago Espada Moises | Max Moon | El Relampago

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"He's like my brother! One of the nicest guys I've ever met in the business! And I truly believe this, I truly believe that one day he's going to headline those big events like WrestleMania or something because he's just that good!" (On his best friend, Rey Mysterio)

Trivia:

In WWF, he created the gimmick of Max Moon, a time traveling cyborg from the Milky Way Galaxy. But he hated working for WWF and quit after two weeks. He was replaced by Paul Diamond but, the gimmick was dropped 2 weeks later. Konnan has said he will never work for Vince McMahon again. See more »

Nickname:

El Electrico See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page