No photo available. Represent Carlos Arévalo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,773 this week

Carlos Arévalo (I) (1906–1989)

Carlos Arévalo was born on August 19, 1906 in Madrid, Spain as Carlos Arévalo Calvet. He was a director and writer, known for Arribada forzosa (1944), Siempre mujeres (1942) and Rojo y negro (1942). He died on September 7, 1989 in Madrid. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Madrid, Spain

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Arévalo's work have you seen?

Known For

Arribada forzosa
Arribada forzosa Director
(1944)
Siempre mujeres
Siempre mujeres Director
(1942)
Rojo y negro
Rojo y negro Director
(1942)
¡Harka!
¡Harka! Director
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 1959 Mission in Morocco (spanish version)
 1957 Ángeles sin cielo (Spanish version)
 1942 Rojo y negro
 1941 ¡Harka!
 1939 Ya viene el cortejo... (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carlos Arevalo
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page