No photo available. Represent Christian Arhoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 116,607 this week

Christian Arhoff (I) (1893–1973)

Christian Arhoff was born on January 26, 1893 in Horsens, Denmark as Christian Hansen Jensen. He was an actor and writer, known for Vagabonderne paa Bakkegaarden (1958), Ballade i Nyhavn (1942) and Moster fra Mols (1943). He was married to Eva Maria Brønnum. He died on August 9, 1973 in Denmark. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Denmark

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christian Arhoff's work have you seen?

Known For

Ballade i Nyhavn
Ballade i Nyhavn Mathisen
(1942)
Moster fra Mols
Moster fra Mols Slagter Hans Nielsen
(1943)
En lille tilfældighed
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1970 Tju-hej! (TV Series)
Various Roles
 1969 Mig og min lillebror og Bølle
Rasmus Rasmussen (as Chr. Arhoff)
 1969 Det drejer sig om - (TV Series)
 1968 De røde heste
Jørgen Senille
 1968 Boubouroche (TV Movie)
Cafétjeneren
 1968 Lille mand, pas på
Kriminalbetjent Jensen / 'Baronen'
 1965 Næsbygårds arving
Nick
 1964 Don Olsen kommer til byen
Hoteldirektøren
 1964 Kampen om Næsbygård
Gartneren Nick
 1962 Der brænder en ild
Nicolai 'Nic' Laursen
 1962 Prinsesse for en dag
Thomsen
 1961 Soldaterkammerater på efterårsmanøvre
Fyrværkerimester
 1961 Den grønne elevator
Max (uncredited)
 1961 Min kone fra Paris
Hovmester Henriksen
 1960 Det skete på Møllegården
Mikkel Vind
 1959 Far til fire på Bornholm
Frisør (as Chr. Arhoff)
 1959 Vi er allesammen tossede
Fotografen
 1959 Kærlighedens melodi
Bartender Willie
 1958 Vagabonderne paa Bakkegaarden
Klinkehans (as Chr. Arhoff)
 1958 Pigen og vandpytten
Rasmus Frederik Christian Block
 1958 Mor skal giftes
Frederik
 1957 Laan mig din kone
Repræsentant Halfdan Knudsen
 1950 Lyn-fotografen
Jens
 1949 Den stjaalne minister
Peder Pedersen
 1945 Vikinger
 1945 Panik i familien
Hansen
 1945 Mens sagføreren sover
Magnus Stripp
 1944 Bedstemor går amok
Doktor Galde
 1944 Lev livet let
Bob
 1943 Moster fra Mols
Slagter Hans Nielsen (as Chr. Arhoff)
 1942 Baby på eventyr
Reklamekonsulent Thomsen
 1942 Thi kendes for ret (Short)
 1942 Ballade i Nyhavn
Mathisen
 1941 Tag det som en mand
Kunstmaleren Peter
 1940 Sommerglæder
Hans Lindegaard
 1939 En lille tilfældighed
Mathisen
 1938 Under byens tage
Pihl
 1937 Flådens blå matroser
Kok Jonas Trippesen
 1937 Cocktail
 1936 Sjette trækning
Julius Blomberg
 1935 Fange nr. 1
Felix
 1935 Rasmines bryllup
Urtekræmmer Nummesen
 1934 Millions in Flight
Kammertjener James
 1934 Skaf en Sensation
Stille
 1933 Københavnere
Erik's stedfar
 1933 Saa til søs
Overtjener Stille
 1933 Med fuld musik
Digteren
 1932 Han, hun og Hamlet
Teaterdirektøren
 1930 Pas paa pigerne
To vandrefugle
 1930 Fare på færde (Short)
 1929 Højt paa en kvist
Balletmester
 1929 Kys, klap og kommers
Vennen
 1927 Kraft og skønhed
Hans nevø
 1923 Talende film (Short)
Stille
 1915 500 Kroner inden Lørdag (Short)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christian Arhoff Andersen | Chr. Arhoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On February 14, 1941, Arhoff became a member of the Danish Nazi Party. On November 23, 1942 he left the party again. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page