STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 201,873 this week

Franklyn Ardell (1885–1960)


Franklyn Ardell was born on May 1, 1885 in New Jersey, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Mark of the Vampire (1935), Love, Honor and Oh! Baby (1929) and Palooka (1934). He died on April 17, 1960 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8875 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklyn Ardell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mark of the Vampire
(1935)
Palooka
Palooka Doc Wise
(1934)
She Loves Me Not
She Loves Me Not Joe Arkle
(1934)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1937 Saratoga
Passenger on Train (uncredited)
 1937 Wings Over Honolulu
Al (uncredited)
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Allen (uncredited)
 1936 It Had to Happen
Reporter (uncredited)
 1935 Metropolitan
Marco
 1935 Mark of the Vampire
Chauffeur
 1934 The Mighty Barnum
Sam (uncredited)
 1934 Ready for Love
Big-Mouth Dean (uncredited)
 1934 The Love Captive
Pete Noland (uncredited)
 1934 Born to Be Bad
Apartment House Clerk (uncredited)
 1934 Unknown Blonde
Rodie's Lawyer (uncredited)
 1934 Looking for Trouble
George Martin - Troubleshooter
 1934 Palooka
Doc Wise
 1933 Advice to the Lovelorn
Reporter (uncredited)
 1933 Blood Money
Man at Pool Hall (uncredited)
 1933 Broadway Thru a Keyhole
Columnist #1 (uncredited)
 1933 She Had to Say Yes
Board Member (uncredited)
 1929 Love, Honor and Oh! Baby (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1930 The 20th Amendment (Short) (written by)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Lady in Red. See more »

Alternate Names:

Franklin Ardell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page