STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,298 this week

Edwin Apps


Edwin Apps was born on May 14, 1931 in Wingham, Kent, England. He is an actor and writer, known for The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999), All Gas and Gaiters (1966) and Rendezvous in Samarkand (1999). He is married to Pauline Devaney. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Edwin Apps? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edwin Apps.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2011 Play It Like Godard
Le pédopsy
 2008 Daddy Cool
Un scientifique
 2005 Joséphine, ange gardien (TV Series)
Monsieur Smith
- Noble cause (2005) ... Monsieur Smith
 2000 Vatel
Fish Deliveryman
 1999 Rendezvous in Samarkand
Callum
 1999 Highlander: The Raven (TV Series)
Chancellor
- Thick as Thieves (1999) ... Chancellor
 1991 Rin Tin Tin: K-9 Cop (TV Series)
- The Big Gun (1991)
- Switch (1991)
- Blind Faith (1991)
 1989 William Tell (TV Series)
Captain of the Guard
- The Mission (1989) ... Captain of the Guard
 1977 The Galton & Simpson Playhouse (TV Series)
Graham the Barman
- Cheers (1977) ... Graham the Barman
 1974 Special Branch (TV Series)
Major Philip Erskine
- Stand and Deliver (1974) ... Major Philip Erskine
 1973 Late Night Theatre (TV Series)
Praed
- 1939 (1973) ... Praed
 1972 My Wife Next Door (TV Series)
Mr. Mitchell
- Undesirable Residence (1972) ... Mr. Mitchell
 1972 Steptoe and Son (TV Series)
Official
- Live Now, P.A.Y.E. Later (1972) ... Official
 1970 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Psephologist #1
- Suffer Little Children (1970) ... Psephologist #1
 1968 The Root of All Evil? (TV Series)
Mr. Crump
- West of Eden (1968) ... Mr. Crump
 1967 The Avengers (TV Series)
J. Nathan Winters
- The Correct Way to Kill (1967) ... J. Nathan Winters
 1967 Orlando (TV Series)
Mr. Diddybox
- Curtain up (1967) ... Mr. Diddybox
 1967 Four Tall Tinkles (TV Series)
Bro Paradock
 1966 Harry Worth (TV Series)
- To Be Called For (1966)
 1966 Three Rousing Tinkles (TV Series)
Bro Paradock
 1966 Pardon the Expression (TV Series)
Rev. Lloyd
- Self Defence (1966) ... Rev. Lloyd
 1965 Armchair Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Mr. Medina
- Man and Mirror (1965) ... Mr. Medina
 1964 The Indian Tales of Rudyard Kipling (TV Series)
Captain Bassett
- The Man Who Was (1964) ... Captain Bassett
 1964 Secret Agent (TV Series)
Mumford
- Don't Nail Him Yet (1964) ... Mumford
- Fair Exchange (1964) ... Mumford
 1964 Mike (TV Series)
Mr. Wilson
- The Wandering Overcoat (1964) ... Mr. Wilson
 1964 The Bargee
George, the Barman
 1964 Ring of Treason
Blake
 1963 More Faces of Jim (TV Series)
Publius Conspicuous
- A Matter of Spreadeagling (1963) ... Publius Conspicuous
 1963 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Card Player #1 / Aeroplane Passenger
- The Handyman (1963) ... Card Player #1
- Have You Read This Notice? (1963) ... Aeroplane Passenger
 1963 The Handyman (TV Movie)
First Card Player
 1963 Mr. Justice Duncannon (TV Series)
Mr. Marsham
- Burden of Proof (1963) ... Mr. Marsham
 1962 Out of This World (TV Series)
Mr. Crampsey
- The Tycoons (1962) ... Mr. Crampsey
 1962 I Thank a Fool
Junior Counsel
 1961 Citizen James (TV Series)
- Episode #2.3 (1961)
 1961 Deadline Midnight (TV Series)
Reporter
- Take Over (1961) ... Reporter
 1959 Dial 999 (TV Series)
Lab Technician
- Illegal Entry (1959) ... Lab Technician
 1953 A Place of Execution (TV Series)
- Eye for an Eye (1953)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Wraith
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Edwin Apps on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page