No photo available. Represent Fritz Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,674 this week

Fritz Ford (1927–2006)

Fritz Ford was born on November 12, 1927 in Reading, Ohio, USA as Fred Apking. He is known for his work on National Lampoon's Vacation (1983), Damien: Omen II (1978) and Mister Roberts (1955). He died on August 25, 2006 in Amberley Village, Cincinnati, Ohio. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fritz Ford.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1985 V (TV Series)
Visitor Guard
- The Wildcats (1985) ... Visitor Guard
 1983 National Lampoon's Vacation
Neighbor
 1982 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Agent #2 / Security
- The Ten Thousand Dollar Deductible (1982) ... Agent #2 (uncredited)
- Double Entry (1982) ... Security (uncredited)
 1982 Voyagers! (TV Series)
Thug
- Agents of Satan (1982) ... Thug (uncredited)
 1981 Walking Tall (TV Series)
Bank Manager
- Kidnapped (1981) ... Bank Manager (uncredited)
 1978 Damien: Omen II
Murray
 1978 F.I.S.T
Cop (uncredited)
 1977 Exo-Man (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1976 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Guard
- Kill Oscar: Part 2 (1976) ... Guard (uncredited)
 1976 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Guest
- The Mexican Connection (1976) ... Guest
 1976 Baretta (TV Series)
Connection
- Aggie (1976) ... Connection (uncredited)
 1974-1976 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Tennis Player / Thug
- A Bad Deal in the Valley (1976) ... Tennis Player (uncredited)
- The Countess (1974) ... Thug (uncredited)
 1975 Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze
Henchman (uncredited)
 1974 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Security Guard / Rough Rider
- Downshift to Danger (1974) ... Security Guard (uncredited)
- Reunion in Terror (1974) ... Rough Rider (uncredited)
 1973 The Mack
Desk Sgt.
 1971 Chrome and Hot Leather
Biker (uncredited)
 1971 The Last Movie
Citizen
 1969 Daughter of the Mind (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1969 The Bridge at Remagen
Col. Dent
 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
Photographer (uncredited)
 1967 Felony Squad (TV Series)
Thug #2
- Time of Trial (1967) ... Thug #2 (uncredited)
 1967 Hondo (TV Series)
Charlie Ford
 1967 I Spy (TV Series)
Chauffeur
- Magic Mirror (1967) ... Chauffeur (uncredited)
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Tut's Guard
- Batman's Waterloo (1967) ... Tut's Guard (uncredited)
- King Tut's Coup (1967) ... Tut's Guard (uncredited)
 1967 Tobruk (uncredited)
 1966 Seconds
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1965 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
The German Tourist
- Our Man in Limbo (1965) ... The German Tourist
 1965 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Thrush Agent
- The Foxes and Hounds Affair (1965) ... Thrush Agent (uncredited)
 1965 In Harm's Way
Man at Mess Tent (uncredited)
 1964 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series)
German Soldier
- Operation Greif (1964) ... German Soldier (uncredited)
 1963-1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series)
Roebuck / Sgt. Roebuck / Detective Roebuck
- Birds of a Feather (1964) ... Roebuck
- Modus Operandi (1964) ... Sgt. Roebuck
- A Flame in the Dark (1963) ... Detective Roebuck
 1958-1962 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Diner / 2nd Cowboy / Townsman / ...
- The Most Amazing Man (1962) ... Diner (uncredited)
- Ordeal (1959) ... 2nd Cowboy (uncredited)
- The Angry Man (1959) ... Townsman
- The Second Witness (1959) ... Deputy Carl (uncredited)
- The Boarding House (1959) ... Townsman in Barbershop (uncredited)
 1959 Richard Diamond, Private Detective (TV Series)
Beat Cop
- The Caller (1959) ... Beat Cop (uncredited)
 1958 Onionhead
Shore Patrolman (uncredited)
 1956 Annie Oakley (TV Series)
Frank Reagan
- Showdown at Diablo (1956) ... Frank Reagan
 1955 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Officer Petersen
- Hitchhiker (1955) ... Officer Petersen (as Fredrick Ford)
- Prison Break (1955) ... Officer Petersen
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
- Lash of Fear (1955)
 1955 Seminole Uprising
Sentry (uncredited)
 1955 The Long Gray Line
Bit (uncredited)
 1954 Sabrina
Dance Partner (uncredited)
 1954 Secret of the Incas
Tourist (uncredited)
 1954 Dangerous Mission
Hawthorne (uncredited)
 1954 Passport to Danger (TV Series)
Damjanick
- Geneva (1954) ... Damjanick
 1953 Calamity Jane
Soldier at Dance (uncredited)
 1953 The Big Heat
Sailor (uncredited)
 1953 The All American
Football Player (uncredited)
 1953 Trouble Along the Way
Football Player (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (25 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fritz Apking | Fredrick Ford

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a stunt double for Chuck Connors on The Rifleman (1958) series. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Name Game nightpike11
Discuss Fritz Ford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page