STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 329 this week

Judd Apatow


Judd Apatow was born on December 6, 1967 in Syosset, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Knocked Up (2007) and This Is 40 (2012). He has been married to Leslie Mann since June 9, 1997. They have two children. See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 14 Jun 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 28 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Judd Apatow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The 40-Year-Old Virgin
(2005)
Knocked Up
Knocked Up Producer
(2007)
This Is 40
This Is 40 Producer
(2012)
Pineapple Express
(2008)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (30 credits)
  Juliet, Naked (producer) (filming)
 2017 The Big Sick (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2016 Pee-wee's Big Holiday (producer)
 2015 Trainwreck (producer)
 2013/II Begin Again (producer)
 2012 This Is 40 (producer)
 2012 The Five-Year Engagement (producer)
 2012 Wanderlust (producer)
 2011/I Bridesmaids (producer)
 2010 Get Him to the Greek (producer)
 2009 Funny People (producer)
 2009 Year One (producer)
 2008 Pineapple Express (producer)
 2008 Step Brothers (producer)
 2008 Drillbit Taylor (producer)
 2008 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (producer)
 2007 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (producer)
 2007 Superbad (producer)
 2007 Knocked Up (producer)
 2006 The TV Set (executive producer)
 2005 The 40-Year-Old Virgin (producer)
 2005 Kicking & Screaming (executive producer)
 1996 The Cable Guy (producer)
 1996 Celtic Pride (executive producer)
 1995 Heavy Weights (executive producer)
 1992 Crossing the Bridge (associate producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (109 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on Adam Sandler's 1996 album, "What the Hell Happened To Me?" See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Apatow

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When R-rated comedies don't work, the studios are really embarrassed by them. But a PG-13 comedy is actually less offensive than an episode of Friends (1994). I think people want something a little more adult. See more »

Trivia:

Was once a roommate of Adam Sandler. See more »

Trademark:

The films he directs are either near or well over two hours, uncharacteristic for comedies. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page