No photo available. Represent Alfred Apaka? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,916,134 this week

Alfred Apaka (1919–1960)

Alfred Apaka was born on March 19, 1919 in Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, USA as Alfred Aholo Apaka. He was an actor, known for Hawaiian Nights (1954), All Star Revue (1950) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He was married to Edna Blake. He died on January 30, 1960 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Apaka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hawaiian Nights
(1954)
All Star Revue
All Star Revue Himself
(1952)
The Ed Sullivan Show
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1954 Hawaiian Nights (Short)
Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1954 Hawaiian Nights (Short) (performer: "Lovely Hula Girl", "Nohea")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.10 (1959) ... Himself
 1957 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #11.1 (1957) ... Himself
- Episode #10.31 (1957) ... Himself
 1952 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.34 (1952) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Popular Hawaiian singer, long a regular on Webley Edwards's popular "Hawaii Calls" radio show, whose recordings on American Decca and Capitol records were very popular with U.S. Mainland audiences during the 1950s. At the time of his sudden death from a heart attack at the age of 40, he was preparing to make a guest appearance on Dinah Shore's popular TV show. Most feel that the mainstream ... See more »

Nickname:

The Golden Voice of Hawaii

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Alfred Apaka on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page