STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,356 this week

Shinji Aoyama (I)


Shinji Aoyama was born on July 13, 1964 in Kitakyushu, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Yurîka (2000), Helpless (1996) and Sad Vacation (2007). He is married to Maho Toyota. See full bio »

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 Jul 2013
 
a list of 16 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 11 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shinji Aoyama's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Yurîka
Yurîka Director
(2000)
Helpless
Helpless Director
(1996)
Sad Vacation
Sad Vacation Director
(2007)
Desert Moon
Desert Moon Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 2015 Shokuzai no Sonata (TV Mini-Series)
 2013 Tomogui
 2012 D x Town (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Spiders now (2012)
- Spiders Now (2012)
 2011 Tôkyô kôen
 2008 Le petit chaperon rouge (Short)
 2007 Sad Vacation
 2006 Kôrogi
 2002 Shiritsu tantei Hama Maiku (TV Series)
 2001 Desert Moon
 2000 Yurîka
 1999 June 12, 1998 (Video documentary)
 1999 Enbalming
 1997 Tsumetai chi
 1997 Wild Life
 1996 Waga mune ni kyoki ari (Video)
 1996 Chinpira
 1996 Helpless
 1995 Kyôkasho ni nai! (Video)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Composer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Saburô Rakan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Since many years now I happen to think of Portugal when I make my films. It's something that comes from (Manoel de) Oliveira, César Monteiro or Pedro Costa. Once in Lisbon, I understood completely why I have this influence. The Buddhist way of thinking comprehends the notion of cycle, birth and rebirth. Maybe in my previous life I have been Portuguese and lived here. (when asked how he felt about... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Shinji Aoyama's Movies kagetsuhisoka
Discuss Shinji Aoyama on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page