No photo available. Represent Melva Anstead? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 400,037 this week

Melva Anstead (1925–1989)

Melva Anstead was born on March 15, 1925 in Pennsylvania, USA. She was an actress, known for Flame of Barbary Coast (1945), Dakota (1945) and Utah (1945). She died on January 11, 1989 in Long Beach, California, USA. See full bio »

Fresh Faces of Summer TV

Get a look at the crop of acting talent hitting the small screen this summer.

See our list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melva Anstead's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flame of Barbary Coast
Flame of Barbary Coast Dancehall Girl
(1945)
Dakota
Dakota Dancer
(1945)
Utah
Utah Dancer
(1945)
Don't Fence Me In
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 1946 Sheriff of Redwood Valley
Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Dakota
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 The Tiger Woman
Nightclub Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Don't Fence Me In
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Marshal of Laredo
Saloon Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Sunset in El Dorado
Girl (uncredited)
 1945/I Along the Navajo Trail
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Love, Honor and Goodbye
Talent Agency Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Bandits of the Badlands
Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Behind City Lights
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Hitchhike to Happiness
Show Girl (uncredited)
 1945 The Cheaters
Undetermined Supporting Role (uncredited)
 1945 Man from Oklahoma
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Flame of Barbary Coast
Dancehall Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Three's a Crowd
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 The Phantom Speaks
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Earl Carroll Vanities
Dancer (uncredited)
 1945 Utah
Dancer (uncredited)
 1944 San Fernando Valley
Dancer (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melva Ainstead
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Melva Anstead on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page