STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,024 this week

Hideaki Anno


Hideaki Anno was born on May 22, 1960 in Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan. He is known for his work on Shuga shuga rûn (2005), Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997) and Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (2007). He has been married to Moyoco Anno since March 26, 2002. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 14 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Dec 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Jun 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hideaki Anno's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (14 credits)
 2016 Shin Godzilla
 2012 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Kyu (supervising director)
 2009 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Ha (supervising director)
 2007 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (supervising)
 2000 Shiki-Jitsu
 1998 Love & Pop
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (segment "Magokoro o, kimi ni")
 1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (senior director)
 1981 Tea Time
 1980 Mizu
 1980 Zaku
Show Show Director: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Art department: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Art department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Animation department: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Animation department: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Kûbo So-So-So-So

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Once you hold the prejudice that you can't use anything but cels to represent characters, you've finally become a fetishist... See more »

Trivia:

In early 2006 he left Gainax to form his own studio, Khara. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page