STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 930 this week

Maya Angelou (1928–2014)


Maya Angelou was born on April 4, 1928 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Marguerite Annie Johnson. She was an actress and writer, known for Good Hair (2009), As Seen Through These Eyes (2008) and The Richard Pryor Special? (1977). She was married to Paul Bernard Du Feu and Thomas J. (Tosh) Angelos. She died on May 28, 2014 in Winston-Salem, North ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 May 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 32 images
created 26 Aug 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maya Angelou's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Good Hair
Good Hair Herself
(2009)
The Richard Pryor Special?
(1977)
Song for Cesar
Song for Cesar Herself
(2017)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (7 credits)
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie)
Conjure Woman
 1995 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
- Episode #26.89 (1995) ... Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Nyo Boto / Yaisa
- Part II (1977) ... Nyo Boto
- Part I (1977) ... Yaisa
Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (69 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Publication of the second of her seven published autobiographies, "Gather Together in My Name," recalling her life from age 17 to 21, by Random House Publishing (hardback and paperback), New York City, New York, USA (ISBN 978-0394486927). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Maya Angelou

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on reconnecting with her mother who had abandoned her ten years before] I didn't know her. I didn't trust her. But I began to like her because she was kind. I said, 'I'd like to call you Lady'. She told everybody, "Call me Lady from now on'. Amazing. And she was kind to people, all sorts of people - white ones and black ones and Spanish-speaking ones. If they needed something, my mother was the ... See more »

Trivia:

Received the Women's International Center (WIC) Living Legacy Award in 1986. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP A GREAT LADY janet-payne3
Those who saw madeas family reunion extreme24watcher
I Know why the caged bird sings a_spike_lee_joint
Where could I see her speak? hoIywar
How did her mom and grandmother die? cheriffic
This board should be 'flooded' stevefl112
Discuss Maya Angelou on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page