Down 3,943 this week

Maya Angelou (1928–2014)

Maya Angelou was born on April 4, 1928 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Marguerite Annie Johnson. She was an actress and writer, known for Good Hair (2009), As Seen Through These Eyes (2008) and The Richard Pryor Special? (1977). She was married to Paul Bernard Du Feu and Thomas J. (Tosh) Angelos. She died on May 28, 2014 in Winston-Salem, North ... See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 18 May 2013
a list of 45 people
created 12 Sep 2013
a list of 32 people
created 19 Sep 2013
a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maya Angelou's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2000 The Runaway (TV Movie)
Conjure Woman
 1996 Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
 1995 The Journey of August King
Narrator (voice)
 1995 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
- Episode #26.89 (1995) ... Guest Appearance in 'A New Way to Walk'
 1993 Poetic Justice
Aunt June
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Nyo Boto / Yaisa
- Part II (1977) ... Nyo Boto
- Part I (1977) ... Yaisa
 1959 Porgy and Bess
Dancer (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Publication of the second of her seven published autobiographies, "Gather Together in My Name," recalling her life from age 17 to 21, by Random House Publishing (hardback and paperback), New York City, New York, USA (ISBN 978-0394486927). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 12 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Maya Angelou


6' (1.83 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the George Zimmerman acquittal] A number of people think that only blacks were hurt, that African Americans were hurt by this decision, but that is not true. All you have to do is look at the protesters - they are white and black, Spanish-speaking and Asian. What is really injured - bruised if you will - is the psyche of our national population. We are all harmed. We are all belittled, and we... See more »


Toured Europe and Africa in an American production cast of 'Porgy and Bess' between 1954 and 1955. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP A GREAT LADY janet-payne3
Those who saw madeas family reunion extreme24watcher
I Know why the caged bird sings a_spike_lee_joint
Where could I see her speak? hoIywar
How did her mom and grandmother die? cheriffic
Question about 'I know Why the Caged Bird Sings' alicia-angel92
Discuss Maya Angelou on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page