No photo available. Represent Josep Maria Angelat? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,678,663 this week

Josep Maria Angelat (1921–1992)

Josep Maria Angelat was born in 1921 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Bartomeu Angelat i Escuder. He is known for his work on Novela (1963), Un submarí a les estovalles (1991) and Relato policíaco (1954). He was married to Florència Grau. He died on August 26, 1992 in Formentera, Balearic Islands, Spain. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Superheroes, swimsuits, and fast cars await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josep Maria Angelat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Novela
Novela General Yepanchin / Lázaro / General Brandeis / Mayoral / Nicolai
(1972-1978)
Un submarí a les estovalles
Un submarí a les estovalles President de Catalunya
(1991)
Relato policíaco
Relato policíaco Inspector Blasco
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1991 Un submarí a les estovalles
President de Catalunya (as Josep M. Angelat)
 1989 Primera función (TV Series)
 1987 Amor, salut i feina (TV Series)
 1986 Galeria oberta (TV Series)
Coronel Triletzki
- Mel salvatge (1986) ... Coronel Triletzki
 1984-1985 Marta sempre, Marta tothora (TV Series)
- Episode #1.13 (1985)
- Episode #1.12 (1985)
- Episode #1.11 (1985)
- Episode #1.10 (1985)
- Episode #1.9 (1985)
 1984 Telegaseta de Catalunya (TV Series)
General Brandeis
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... General Brandeis (as Josep M. Angelat)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... General Brandeis (as Josep M. Angelat)
 1983-1984 Teatre (TV Series)
- La dida (1983)
 1983 Un genio en apuros
Alcalda de Las Palmas (as Josep Mª Angelat)
 1983 Misteri (TV Series)
 1983 El fascista, doña Pura y el follón de la escultura
Andrés (as José Mª Angelat)
 1975-1982 Estudio 1 (TV Series)
Clerambard / El Doctor
- Clerambard (1982) ... Clerambard
- El mago (1975) ... El Doctor
 1982 El ser
Doctor Atomicsa (as José Mª Angelat)
 1982 Los embarazados
Olano (as José Mª Angelat)
 1982 La Cucafera (TV Series)
 1980-1981 Gran teatre (TV Series)
Bernat
- El Cafè de la Marina (1981) ... Bernat (as Josep M. Angelat)
- Bola de neu (1981)
- L'apotecari d'Olot (1980) ... (as Josep M. Angelat)
 1981 Som i serem (Short)
 1979-1980 Novel·la (TV Series)
Papà / Senyor / Senyor Ramon
- Una vida nova (1980)
 1976-1979 Lletres catalanes (TV Series)
Epifani / Pare / Burgess / ...
- Necessitem senyoreta (1979) ... Epifani (as Josep M. Angelat)
- Muller qui cerca espill (1979) ... Pare (as Josep M. Angelat)
- Càndida (1978) ... Burgess
- Espectres (1978)
- La dama de les camèlies (1978) ... Baró Douphol (as Josep M. Angelat)
 1972-1978 Novela (TV Series)
General Yepanchin / Lázaro / General Brandeis / ...
- Padres e hijos II (1978) ... (as José Maria Angelat)
- Las cerezas del cementerio V (1977) ... Lázaro
- Las cerezas del cementerio IV (1977) ... Lázaro
- Las cerezas del cementerio III (1977) ... Lázaro
- Las cerezas del cementerio II (1977) ... Lázaro
 1978 Let's Go, Barbara
Cuñado de Ana (as Josep Mª Angelat)
 1975-1977 Taller de comèdies (TV Series)
Vell / El federal
- Electra (1977) ... Vell
- Conversió i mort de Quim Federal (1977) ... El federal
 1977 Mi hija Hildegart
Juan Botella Asensi (as José María Angelat)
 1975-1977 Original (TV Series)
Tony / Eduardo / Don Pascual / ...
- ¿Qué vale un hombre? (1977) ... Tony
- Mi currículum vitae (1976) ... Eduardo (as José María Angelat)
- Dama al atardecer (1976) ... Don Pascual (as José María Angelat)
- Un caballero del siglo XV (1975) ... Caballero
- Una tripulación por seis guineas (1975) ... Mulato
 1977 Teatro Club (TV Series)
Florent Hulot Vasseur
- Paolo Paoli (1977) ... Florent Hulot Vasseur
 1966-1973 Teatro catalán (TV Series)
Dr. Roma
- Tot queda lluny (1973) ... Dr. Roma (as José Mª Angelat)
 1971 Semejante a Pedro (Short)
 1967 Un homme à abattre
Nils
 1967 Lucky, el intrépido
Hombre en el tren / Voces adicionales (voice, uncredited)
 1965 Brillante porvenir
López (as José Mª Angelat)
 1964 La boda era a las doce (as José Mª Angelat)
 1964 El mujeriego
Padre Alberto (as José Mª Angelat)
 1962 La bella Lola (as José Mª Angelat)
 1962 El último verano
Recepcionista hotel (uncredited)
 1962 La mentira tiene cabellos rojos
Amigo de Enrique (as José Mª Angelat)
 1961 Las estrellas (as José Mª Angelat)
 1956 La pecadora
Concejal
 1954 Relato policíaco
Inspector Blasco
 1954 Sor Angélica
 1954 Once pares de botas
Enrique
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jose Mª Angelat | Josep M. Angelat | Josep Mª Angelat | José Maria Angelat | José María Angelat | José Mª Angelat
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actor Xavier Angelat, who died August 12th, 1989. See more »

Contribute to This Page