No photo available. Represent Patty Andrews? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,990 this week

Patty Andrews (1918–2013)

She was born in Mound, Minnesota on 16 February 1918, the daughter of Peter Andreos (changed to 'Andrews' upon arriving in the US) and Olga Sollie. Her real name was Patricia Marie (Patty nickname). Her father was a Greek Catholic immigrant and her mother a Lutheran from Norway who ran the pure food café, a Greek café in Minneapolis which was ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Related News

Remembrances 2013
| ChannelGuideMag
'Wild Thing' Singer Reg Presley Dead at 71
| The Wrap

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1377 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 78 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 136 people
created 21 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patty Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Buck Privates
Buck Privates Patty Andrews
(1941)
Swingtime Johnny
Swingtime Johnny Patty Andrews
(1943)
Her Lucky Night
(1945)
Moonlight and Cactus
(1944)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (17 credits)
 1948 Melody Time
Patty Andrews (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Patty (uncredited)
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1944 Follow the Boys
Patty
 1943 Always a Bridesmaid
Patty (uncredited)
 1943 How's About It
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1942 What's Cookin'
Patty Andrews
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1941 In the Navy
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Over Here! (1974). Musical. Book by Will Holt. Music by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Musical Director: Joseph Klein. Dance arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Vocal arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson and Jim Tyler. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Andrew Sisters | The Andrews Sisters | Patti Andrews
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not going to do anything or say anything to destroy that image that the people love. I hear that from the people that they love the Andrews Sisters and it's a joy to them. Who am I to take that away? PA -- on the issue of her longstanding feud with singing sister Maxene Andrews See more »

Trivia:

Both parents, Greek father (Peter) and Norwegian mother (Olga), were immigrants. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page