No photo available. Represent Patty Andrews? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,256 this week

Patty Andrews (1918–2013)

She was born in Mound, Minnesota on 16 February 1918, the daughter of Peter Andreos (changed to 'Andrews' upon arriving in the US) and Olga Sollie. Her real name is Patricia Marie (Patty nickname). Her father was a Greek Catholic immigrant and her mother a Lutheran from Norway who ran the pure food café, a Greek café in Minneapolis which was ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

Remembrances 2013
| ChannelGuideMag
'Wild Thing' Singer Reg Presley Dead at 71
| The Wrap

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 10 Jan 2013
 
a list of 697 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 72 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patty Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (18 credits)
 1948 Melody Time
Patty Andrews (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Road to Rio
Patty (uncredited)
 1944 Hollywood Canteen
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1944 Follow the Boys
Patty
 1943 Always a Bridesmaid
Patty (uncredited)
 1943 How's About It
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
 1942 What's Cookin'?
Patty Andrews
 1941 Hold That Ghost
Patty Andrews
 1941 In the Navy
Patty Andrews (uncredited)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Over Here! (1974). Musical. Book by Will Holt. Music by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman. Musical Director: Joseph Klein. Dance arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Vocal arrangements by Louis St. Louis. Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson and Jim Tyler. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Andrew Sisters | The Andrews Sisters | Patti Andrews
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not going to do anything or say anything to destroy that image that the people love. I hear that from the people that they love the Andrews Sisters and it's a joy to them. Who am I to take that away? PA -- on the issue of her longstanding feud with singing sister Maxene Andrews See more »

Trivia:

The Andrews Sisters trio were awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 6834 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Trademark:

Was always in the center when performing and appearing with her sisters, Laverne Andrews and Maxene Andrews. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Patty and The Andrews Sisters: Demand Their Universal Movies on DVD star-blazer
Does Patty Andrews have a granddaughter? JodyBroadSmith
Happy Birthday to you, Patty Andrews!!!! andrewsbro
My Favorite alexislit2003
Patty Andrews --Boogie Woogie Bugle Girl desertruss
TV appearences mikecostello01
Discuss Patty Andrews on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page