STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 91,315 this week

Dean Andre


Dean Andre was born on April 29, 1953 in Marinette, Wisconsin, USA. He is known for his work on The Amazing Spider-Man (2012), A Perfect Ending (2012) and Private Obsession (1995). See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Andre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Sound Department
(2012)
A Perfect Ending
A Perfect Ending Sound Department
(2012)
Private Obsession
Private Obsession Sound Department
(1995)
Call of Duty: Black Ops I
Call of Duty: Black Ops I Sound Department
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department: Movie (59 credits)
 2016 Andover (sound mixer) (post-production)
 2016 Fishes 'n Loaves: Heaven Sent (dialogue editor) / (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor) (completed)
 2016 USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (sound mixer: pickups)
 2016 The Magic Stone (sound mixer)
 2016 Somebody's Mother (sound mixer)
 2015 Counting for Thunder (re-recording mixer) / (sound editor) / (sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2015 Deadly Sanctuary (re-recording mixer) / (sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2015 The Sparrows: Nesting (re-recording mixer)
 2015 A Horse for Summer (re-recording mixer) / (sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2014 Strike One (sound mixer)
 2014 Waiting in the Wings: The Musical (re-recording mixer) / (sound mixer)
 2014 Bucky and the Squirrels (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 2013 Dracula: The Impaler (sound)
 2013 Fighting for Freedom (sound mixer)
 2013 Deceitful (sound)
 2013 When a Woman's Fed Up (sound technician)
 2013 Someone I Used to Know (re-recording mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2012 A Perfect Ending (dialogue editor) / (final mix) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound effects editor) / (supervising sound editor)
 2012 The Amazing Spider-Man (sound mixer)
 2012/I Starlet (additional location sound mixer)
 2011 3 Blind Saints (re-recording mixer) / (sound mixer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2011 The Wayshower (sound mixer)
 2010 White Whale (final mix) / (sound designer) / (sound editor)
 2010 Screwball: The Ted Whitfield Story (sound mixer)
 2010 5 Star Day (sound recordist)
 2009 Nobody Knows (sound mixer)
 2009 B-Girl (sound mixer)
 2009 The Perfect Sleep (sound mixer: additional photography)
 2008 Tony 5 (sound mixer)
 2008 Farm House (sound mixer)
 2008 XII (sound recordist)
 2008 Fear House (location sound mixer)
 2007 Aaah! Zombies!! (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 2006 The Pumpkin Karver (re-recording mixer)
 2006 Beyond the Wall of Sleep (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 2004 Cyber Wars (sound designer)
 2004 Hollywood, It's a Dog's Life (post-production sound) / (sound mixer)
 2002 Fish Don't Blink (sound mixer)
 2002 The Contract (production sound mixer)
 2001 Boys Klub (sound recordist)
 2000 Drive In (production sound mixer) / (sound designer)
 2000 The Egg (sound)
 1999 Cyberdorm (sound recordist) / (supervising sound editor)
 1999 Forever Fabulous (production sound mixer)
 1999 Foreign Correspondents (production sound mixer)
 1998 Deirdre's Party (sound mixer)
 1998 Charades (sound mixer)
 1998 The Disturbance at Dinner (production sound mixer)
 1997 Soul of the Avenger (production sound)
 1996 Cyberella: Forbidden Passions (sound mixer)
 1996 Timelock (sound recordist)
 1996 The First Man (sound mixer)
 1995 Starstruck (final sound mix) / (re-recording mixer) / (sound recordist) / (supervising sound editor)
 1995 With Criminal Intent (sound recordist)
 1994 Body Count (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer) / (sound mixer)
 1994 Dangerous Waters (production sound mixer) / (sound post-production)
 1993 CIA II: Target Alexa (dialogue editor - uncredited)
 1993 Public Access (sound effects editor)
Show Show Sound department: Short (29 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Sound department: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Dean Andre Wallschlaeger
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dean's nickname on set is "The Wizard".

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Dean Andre on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page