No photo available. Represent Robert Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,340 this week

Robert Anderson (VII) (1917–2009)

Robert Anderson was born on April 28, 1917 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as Robert Woodruff Anderson. He was a writer and actor, known for I Never Sang for My Father (1970), The Sand Pebbles (1966) and The Nun's Story (1959). He was married to Teresa Wright and Phyllis Stohl. He died on February 9, 2009 in Manhattan. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 165 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 528 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 6554 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 826 people
created 21 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sand Pebbles
(1966)
The Nun's Story
(1959)
Tea and Sympathy
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 1992 Getting Up and Going Home (TV Movie) (book)
 1991 Absolute Strangers (TV Movie) (written by)
 1991 The General Motors Playwrights Theater (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Last Act Is a Solo (1991) ... (written by)
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- I Never Sang for My Father (1988) ... (play)
 1981 The Patricia Neal Story (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1974 Double Solitaire (TV Movie) (play)
 1970 I Never Sang for My Father (based on "I Never Sang For My Father" by) / (written by)
 1969 Silent Night, Lonely Night (TV Movie) (play)
 1967 Tee und etwas Sympathie (TV Movie) (play)
 1966 The Sand Pebbles (screenplay)
 1965 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
  The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1963) (writer - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Old Lady Shows Her Medals (1963) ... (adaptation)
- The Old Lady Shows Her Medals (1956) ... (writer)
 1961 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- All Summer Long (1961) ... (writer)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- All Summer Long (1960) ... (adaptation)
 1959 The Nun's Story (screenplay)
 1959 Een zomer lang (TV Movie) (play "All summer long")
 1957 Until They Sail (screenplay)
 1956 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Old Lady Shows Her Medals (1956) ... (adaptation)
  Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series) (adapted from his play - 1 episode, 1956) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1956)
- All Summer Long (1956) ... (adapted from his play)
- Rise Up and Walk (1956) ... (adaptation)
 1956 Tea and Sympathy (based on the play by) / (screenplay)
 1953 Medallion Theatre (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The Canterville Ghost (1953) ... (adaptation)
  Suspense (TV Series) (written for television by - 1 episode, 1953) (written by - 1 episode, 1952)
- The Man Who Cried Wolf (1953) ... (written for television by)
- The Moving Target (1952) ... (written by)
 1951 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Still Life (1951) ... (adaptation)
 1951 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Wintertime (1951) ... (adaptation)
 1950 The Prudential Family Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 2 episodes)
- Dodsworth (1950) ... (adaptation)
- Biography (1950) ... (adaptation)
 1948 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "You Know I Can't Hear You When The Water's Running," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Eddie Bracken in the cast. Eddie Bracken was also director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is next to impossible to earn a living in the theater. But you can make a killing.

Trivia:

He was a playwright, novelist, and screenwriter. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show