STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,362 this week

Michael Anderson (I)


Michael Anderson was born on January 30, 1920 in London, England as Michael Joseph Anderson. He is a director and assistant director, known for Logan's Run (1976), Around the World in 80 Days (1956) and The Dam Busters (1955). He has been married to Adrienne Ellis since May 25, 1977. He was previously married to Vera Elizabeth Carlisle and Eileen ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 512 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 
a list of 90 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 300 people
created 13 Sep 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Logan's Run
Logan's Run Director
(1976)
The Dam Busters
The Dam Busters Director
(1955)
Millennium
Millennium Director
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/23/56) Stage: Appeared in "Late Love", at the Wolverhampton Grand Theatre in Wolverhampton, England, with John Myers, Sonia Graham, Anne Jameson, Beryl Johnstone and Tony Steedman in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mickey Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing science-fiction films] I'm totally fascinated by it and whenever I'm asked to do science-fiction I jump at it because it's something I really enjoy. You can use your own imagination more. It opens up visual aspects that are taboo or you don't get the opportunity to do in normal films. Where do you get the opportunity of doing a time tank? Or a holograph? Or somebody walking from the... See more »

Trivia:

His great aunt, actress Mary Anderson of Louisville, was the one of the first American Shakespearean actress, and the Mary Anderson Theatre in Louisville is dedicated to her. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page