No photo available. Represent Robert J. Anderson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 255 this week

Robert J. Anderson (1933–2008)

Robert J. Anderson was born on March 6, 1933 in Hollywood, California, USA as Robert James Anderson. He was a production manager and actor, known for Demolition Man (1993), Passenger 57 (1992) and The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990). He was married to Victoria Anderson. He died on June 6, 2008 in Palm Springs, California. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 108 people
created 02 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert J. Anderson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (26 credits)
 1993 Demolition Man (executive in charge of production)
 1992 Passenger 57 (unit production manager)
 1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
 1990 Solar Crisis (production manager)
 1990 Blue Bayou (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1989 No Holds Barred (production manager - as Robert Anderson)
 1987 Quark and the Vikings (TV Short) (production manager)
 1987 Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story (TV Movie) (production manager: Los Angeles)
 1982 Aliens from Another Planet (TV Movie) (unit manager - as Bob Anderson)
  Ripley's Believe It or Not! (TV Series) (unit production manager - 1 episode, 1982) (supervising production manager - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.10 (1982) ... (unit production manager)
- Operation Valkyrie ... (supervising production manager)
 1981 Goliath Awaits (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1981 Goldie and the Boxer Go to Hollywood (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1980 The Hollywood Knights (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
 1978 Wonder Woman (TV Series) (unit production manager - 10 episodes)
- Stolen Faces (1978) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- The Deadly Dolphin (1978) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- Skateboard Wiz (1978) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- Time Bomb (1978) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- Formicida (1978) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
 1978 Lawman Without a Gun (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1977 Seventh Avenue (TV Mini-Series) (unit manager - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... (unit manager)
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... (unit manager)
 1976 Columbo (TV Series) (unit manager - 2 episodes)
- Old Fashioned Murder (1976) ... (unit manager - as Robert Anderson)
- Fade in to Murder (1976) ... (unit manager - as Robert Anderson)
 1975 Aaron Loves Angela (unit production manager - as Bobby Anderson)
 1974-1975 Police Story (TV Series) (unit production manager - 29 episodes)
- The Cut Man Caper (1975) ... (unit production manager - as Bobby Anderson)
- The Return of Joe Forrester (1975) ... (unit production manager - as Bobby Anderson)
- War Games (1975) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- The Execution (1975) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
- Sniper (1975) ... (unit production manager - as Robert Anderson)
 1973 The Cat Creature (TV Movie) (unit production manager - as Bobby Anderson)
 1973 A Brand New Life (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1969 Hollywood: The Selznick Years (TV Movie documentary) (production supervisor)
 1969 Los Angeles: Where It's At (TV Movie documentary) (production manager - as Bob Anderson)
 1966-1967 The Time Tunnel (TV Series) (unit production manager - 29 episodes)
- Town of Terror (1967) ... (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
- Raiders from Outer Space (1967) ... (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
- The Kidnappers (1967) ... (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
- Merlin the Magician (1967) ... (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
- Attack of the Barbarians (1967) ... (unit production manager - as Bob Anderson)
 1966 Hawaii (production manager)
 1964 The World of Henry Orient (unit manager)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobbie Anderson | Bobby Anderson | Bob Anderson | Robert Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

He (H.B. Warner) actually bloodied my ear. My ear was beat up, and my face was red and I was in tears......I didn't know what we were building for. H.B. was perfect. He reached the crescendo. At the end, when it was all over, he was very lovable. He grabbed me and hugged me, and he meant it (On filming the scene in It's a Wonderful Life (1946) where young George Bailey tells pharmacist Mr. Gower ... See more »

Trivia:

Enlisted in the U.S. Navy during the Korean War and served as a photographer on several aircraft carriers. See more »

Nickname:

Bob

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Robert J. Anderson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page