STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 568 this week

Bob Anderson (III) (1922–2012)


Bob Anderson was born on September 15, 1922 in Gosport, Hampshire, England as Robert James Gilbert Anderson. He is known for his work on The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). He was married to Pearl Anderson. He died on ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 39 images
created 02 Dec 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 31 Jan 2014
 
a list of 4 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (19 credits)
 2013 Afternoon Delight (stunt coordinator)
 2013 Movie 43 (stunt utility - segment "Victory's Glory")
 2012 Fred 3: Camp Fred (utility stunts)
 2012 Punk'd (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Justin Bieber (2012) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2010/I The Portal (stuntman)
 2009/I The Revenant (stunts)
 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (sword master: extended version)
 1992-1994 Highlander (TV Series) (sword master - 28 episodes)
- Counterfeit: Part 1 (1994) ... (sword master)
- Prodigal Son (1994) ... (sword master)
- Legacy (1994) ... (sword master)
- Pharaoh's Daughter (1994) ... (sword master)
- Unholy Alliance: Part 2 (1994) ... (sword master)
 1980 Superman II (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 Candleshoe (stunt arranger)
 1977 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (stunt double - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing (stunt arranger)
 1967 Casino Royale (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 From Russia with Love (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Crossed Swords (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 The Master of Ballantrae (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Swordmaster for the StarWars Trilogy

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Anderson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In The Master of Ballantrae (1953) he doubled for both actors in a sword fight and therefore "killed" himself. See more »

Trademark:

Arguably the most well-known and sought-after fight choreographer

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Bob Anderson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page