No photo available. Represent Eugene Anderson Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 90,886 this week

Eugene Anderson Jr. (1922–1979)

Eugene Anderson Jr. was born on May 28, 1922 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Eugene Randolph Anderson Jr. He was an actor and assistant director, known for The Spider's Web (1938), The Fearmakers (1958) and North of Shanghai (1939). He died on May 5, 1979 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eugene Anderson Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Spider's Web
The Spider's Web Johnnie Sands
(1938)
The Fearmakers
The Fearmakers Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1958)
North of Shanghai
North of Shanghai Paper Boy
(1939)
Anna Lucasta
Anna Lucasta Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1954 The Outlaw's Daughter
Rider (uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl
Busboy (uncredited)
 1943 Around the World
Soldier (uncredited)
 1941 Three Girls About Town
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1940 A Bundle of Bliss (Short)
Boy on Bicycle
 1940 Blondie Has Servant Trouble
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1939 Blondie Brings Up Baby
Paperboy (uncredited)
 1939 Those High Grey Walls
Porter (uncredited)
 1939 Blondie Takes a Vacation
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1939 A Star Is Shorn (Short)
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1939 Blondie Meets the Boss
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1939 North of Shanghai
Paper Boy
 1938 The Little Adventuress
Jockey (uncredited)
 1938 Blondie
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1938 The Spider's Web
Johnnie Sands (as Gene Anderson Jr.)
 1938 Sue My Lawyer (Short)
Young Man with BB Gun (uncredited)
 1938 I Am the Law
Schoolboy (uncredited)
 1938 You Can't Take It with You
Bobby (uncredited)
 1936 Pennies from Heaven
Boy (uncredited)
 1935 In Spite of Danger
Boy (uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eugene R. Anderson Jr. | Gene Anderson Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Eugene Anderson Jr. on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page