No photo available. Represent Thomas Anders? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,736 this week

Thomas Anders (I)

In 1979 Thomas Anders won a music competition of the radio station "Radio Luxembourg", (a highly noted and respected competition in those days) and was offered a recording contract with CBS. In 1980, at the age of 17, he released his first single "Judy". Several singles followed which were produced by Daniel David. In 1981 Thomas had his debut on ... See full bio »

Oscars 2017 Red Carpet Photos

Check out photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet at the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 363 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Anders's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2011 Willkommen Österreich (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.150 (2011) ... (performer: "Gigolo")
 2008 Der Popolski Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (performer: "Ei Dobze, dobze dralla")
 1997 Phantomschmerz (Short) (performer: "Andi's Song")
 1994 Stockholm Marathon (performer: "Marathon Of Life") / (writer: "Marathon Of Life")
 1993 Happy Holiday (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Liebe auf den zweiten Blick (1993) ... (performer: "Standing Alone")
 1992 Ring of the Musketeers (TV Movie) (performer: "Standing Alone", "Thru with love")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has released the following solo albums: Different (1989) Whispers (1991) Down On Sunset a.k.a. How Deep Is Your Love (1992) When Will I See You Again (1993) Barcos De Cristal (1994) (Only released in the U.S. and Latin America) Souled (1995) Live Concert (1997) This Time (2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Modern Talking

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Not the one who falls is a loser, but the one who doesn't stand up again." (That's also his motto in life.)

Trivia:

Has a son, Alexander Mick Weidung, born at 19:24 on June 27, 2002. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page