STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 466 this week

Elena Anaya (I)


Spanish actress Elena Anaya impressed the critics with her performance in "Lucía y el sexo" (2001). Elena was born in Palencia, Spain, on July 17th, 1975. An active child, she excelled in karate and mountain climbing. By the time she was 17 Elena knew that she wanted to channel her energy into being an actress and enrolled in a drama course being ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Elena Anaya? Add contact information

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elena Anaya's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

La piel que habito
La piel que habito Vera Cruz
(2011)
Van Helsing
Van Helsing Aleera
(2004)
Talk to Her
Talk to Her Ángela
(2002)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (39 credits)
 2016 Zipi y Zape y la Isla del Capitán
Señorita Pam
 2016 The Infiltrator
Gloria Alcaino
 2015 Lejos del mar
Marina
 2015 La memoria del agua
Amanda
 2015 Swung
Alice
 2014 They Are All Dead
Lupe
 2010 Point Blank
Nadia Pierret
 2009 Cairo Time
Kathryn
 2009 Hierro
María
 2008 Walking Vengeance
Ana Rodríguez
 2007 Savage Grace
Blanca
 2007 Miguel and William
Leonor
 2005 Dead Fish
Mimi
 2005 Frágiles
Helen Perez
 2003 Dos tipos duros
Tatiana
 2002 La habitación azul
Ana
 2002 Rencor
Esther
 2002 Talk to Her
Ángela
 2000 El invierno de las anjanas
Adelaida
 2000 El árbol del penitente
Sonsoles
 1999 Wiped-Out Footprints
Rosa
 1998 Lágrimas negras
Alicia
 1998 Grandes ocasiones
Susy
 1997 ¿De qué se ríen las mujeres?
Catalina Bayarri
 1996 Familia
Luna
 1996 África
África
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Casting director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (50 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Band of Outsiders' Fall/Winter Campaign See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elena Anaya Gutierrez

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the pressure of aging and looking beautiful] That would be so scary. I'm 36 years old, and I'm growing up. Little by little. I'm not 20 anymore, and I feel it. I hope to be 70 and sitting at the table with journalists, talking about my films. I don't want to feel the pressure, because it's against nature. Of course I need to take care of myself, but not in an obsessed way. I never go to a gym... See more »

Trivia:

Her favorite movies are Out of Africa (1985), Happiness (1998), and Léolo (1992). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page