No photo available. Represent John Ammonds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 515,907 this week

John Ammonds (1924–2013)

John Ammonds was born on May 21, 1924 in Kennington, London, England as John Edwin Ammonds. He was a producer and director, known for The Morecambe & Wise Show (1968), The Morecambe & Wise Show (1978) and Bernie (1978). He was married to Winifred Laithwaite and Win Ammonds. He died on February 13, 2013 in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 824 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Ammonds.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2001 The Best of Morecambe & Wise (Video) (producer)
 1985 Copy Cats (TV Series) (executive producer - 1986)
 1979-1981 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- 1981 Christmas Show (1981) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1981) ... (producer)
- 1980 Christmas Show (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... (producer)
 1979-1980 The Jim Davidson Show (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.5 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1980) ... (producer)
 1978-1980 Bernie (TV Series) (producer - 14 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.5 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1980) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1980) ... (producer)
 1979 The Marti Caine Show (TV Series) (producer)
  Mike Yarwood in Persons (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes, 1976 - 1977) (executive producer - 5 episodes, 1978)
- Episode #2.5 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.1 (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1978 The Les Dawson Show (TV Series) (producer)
 1976 Harry (TV Short) (executive producer)
 1964-1976 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #14.6 (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #14.5 (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #14.3 (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #14.2 (1976) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #14.1 (1976) ... (executive producer)
 1976 The Dick Emery Show (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1976 Look, Mike Yarwood! (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #6.6 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.5 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.4 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.3 (1976) ... (producer)
- Episode #6.2 (1976) ... (producer)
 1968-1974 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series) (producer - 53 episodes)
- Episode #8.6 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #8.5 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #8.4 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #8.3 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #8.2 (1974) ... (producer)
 1973 It's Lulu (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #3.10 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.9 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.8 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.7 (1973) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.6 (1973) ... (executive producer)
 1973 An Evening with Francis Howerd (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 May 1973 (1973) ... (producer)
 1968 Lulu's Back in Town (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1968) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1968) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1968) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1968) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1968) ... (producer)
 1968 State of the Union (TV Movie) (producer)
 1967 Three of a Kind (TV Series) (producer)
 1967 The Val Doonican Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.12 (1967) ... (producer)
 1963-1964 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Mascot (1964) ... (producer)
- Fools Rush In (1963) ... (producer)
 1961 Here's Harry (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Voice (1961) ... (producer)
 1960 The Trouble with Harry (TV Series) (producer)
 1959 The Artful Dodger (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Ammonds MBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appointed a Member of the Order of the British Empire in the 1975 New Year Honours List.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss John Ammonds on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page