No photo available. Represent Hardy Amies? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 466,104 this week

Hardy Amies (1909–2003)

Hardy Amies was born on July 17, 1909 in London, England as Edwin Hardy Amies. He is known for his work on 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), Two for the Road (1967) and The Grass Is Greener (1960). He died on March 5, 2003 in Langford, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Langford, England, UK

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 463 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 209 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hardy Amies.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (5 credits)
 1968 2001: A Space Odyssey (wardrobe)
 1967 Two for the Road (clothes: Mr. Finney)
 1965 The Alphabet Murders (clothes: Mr. Randall)
 1962 The Amorous Mr. Prawn (costumes: Miss Greenwood)
 1960 The Grass Is Greener (clothes: Miss Kerr)
Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
 2012 Secret War (TV Series) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Deadliest Design (2012) ... (special thanks)
 2008 The Other Man (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2012 Secret War (TV Series)
Himself - Archive Video
- Deadliest Design (2012) ... Himself - Archive Video
 1970-1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.138 (1971) ... Himself
- Episode #2.270 (1970) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Hardy Amies
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Day clothes must look equally good at Salisbury station as the Ritz bar; our customer always has one foot in the country, one in town. See more »

Trivia:

His companion, Ken Fleetwood, died in 1996. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Hardy Amies on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page