STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115,716 this week

Irit Alter


Irit Alter was born on March 20, 1948 in Ramat Gan, Israel. She is an actress, known for Ha-Shiga'on Hagadol (1986), Cover-Up (1991) and Shtisel (2013). See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irit Alter's work have you seen?

Known For

Ha-Shiga'on Hagadol
Ha-Shiga'on Hagadol Milcah Rubin
(1986)
Cover-Up
Cover-Up Hotel Clerk
(1991)
Shtisel
Shtisel Dvorah Shtisel
(2013-2016)
Life According to Agfa
Life According to Agfa Nira Shmeger
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 2013-2016 Shtisel (TV Series)
Dvorah Shtisel
- Concealment in the Concealment (2016) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- The Consoled (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- The Lost Children's Good Will (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- Snow (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
- Love Pains (2015) ... Dvorah Shtisel (as Irit Avni)
 1992 Inyan Shel Zman (TV Series)
Dina Markovich
- Lo LiGvarim Bilvad (1992) ... Dina Markovich
 1992 Life According to Agfa
Nira Shmeger
 1991 Cover-Up
Hotel Clerk
 1986 Ha-Shiga'on Hagadol
Milcah Rubin
 1985 Banot
Doctor
 1985 Irit, Irit
 1984 Makat Shemesh
 1983 B'Hinat Bagrut
Orna's Mother
 1974 Michael Sheli
 1974 Yom Hadin
 1971 Hedva Ve'Shlomik (TV Series)
- Zinuk Ba'Aliya ... (as Irit Avni)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1993 Inyan Shel Zman (TV Series)
Dina Markovich
- Emet O Hova (1993) ... Dina Markovich (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Irit Alter Avni | Irit Avni
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page