No photo available. Represent Walter Alston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 592,247 this week

Walter Alston (1911–1984)

Walter Alston was born on December 1, 1911 in Venice, Ohio, USA as Walter Emmons Alston. He was an actor, known for 1971 MLB All-Star Game (1971), 1966 MLB All-Star Game (1966) and 1957 MLB All-Star Game (1957). He died on October 1, 1984 in Oxford, Ohio. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Oxford, Ohio, USA

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 23 Feb 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Alston's work have you seen?

Known For

1971 MLB All-Star Game
1971 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Coach
(1971)
1966 MLB All-Star Game
1966 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1966)
1957 MLB All-Star Game
1957 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1957)
1954 MLB All-Star Game
1954 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1978 Carnival Circus (Short)
 1958 The Geisha Boy
Los Angeles Dodgers Manager (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (18 credits)
 1975 1975 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1974 1974 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1974 1974 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 1 (1974) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1971 1971 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
 1967 1967 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1966 1966 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 1 (1966) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1966 1966 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1965 1965 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 7 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 6 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1965) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1964 1964 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1963 1963 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 1 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1955-1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Baseball Player / Himself
- Episode #16.2 (1962) ... Baseball Player
- Episode #9.2 (1955) ... Himself
 1959 1959 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 6 (1959) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1959) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1959) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1959) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1959) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Manager
 1958 Los Angeles Dodgers (TV Series)
Himself
 1957 1957 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1956 1956 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 7 (1956) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 6 (1956) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1956) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1956) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1956) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
 1956 1956 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1955 1955 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 7 (1955) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 6 (1955) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1955) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1955) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1955) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
 1954 1954 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

More than anyone else, Hank Aaron made me wish I wasn't a manager. See more »

Trivia:

Managed Dodgers' teams to 4 World Series Championships (1955, 1959, 1963 and 1965) and 3 National League Championships (1956, 1966 and 1974). See more »

Nickname:

Smokey

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page