STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,708 this week

Duane Allman (1946–1971)


Duane Allman was born in Nashville, Tennessee in November 1946. On Christmas Day in 1960, Duane was given a motorcycle as a gift while his younger brother, Gregg Allman, got a guitar. A few months later, Duane wrecked his motorcycle in an accident, but traded in the spare parts for a guitar of his own. Within a year, the duo played at sock hops in... See full bio »

Died:

(age 24) in Macon, Georgia, USA

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 173 people
created 04 Nov 2010
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
a list of 56 people
created 07 Dec 2011
 
a list of 203 people
created 08 Dec 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Duane Allman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1995 The History of Rock 'n' Roll (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Guitar Heroes (1995) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2013 Muscle Shoals (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 2008 Chelsea on the Rocks (Documentary)
Himself
 1985 Southern Voices, American Dreams (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "An Anthology", 1972 (Capricorn) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »


Alternate Names:

The Allman Brothers Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Lynyrd Skynyrd song "Free Bird" was dedicated to him. See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Les Paul See more »

Nickname:

Skydog

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page