No photo available. Represent Jerry Allison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 177,097 this week

Jerry Allison

Jerry Allison was born on August 31, 1939. See full bio »

Born:

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 758 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Allison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Almost Famous
Almost Famous Soundtrack
(2000)
American Graffiti
American Graffiti Soundtrack
(1973)
October Sky
October Sky Soundtrack
(1999)
Daddy's Home
Daddy's Home Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
 2015 Daddy's Home (writer: "More Than I Can Say")
 2015 Top of the Pops: The Story of 1980 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "More Than I Can Say")
 2014 Play It Loud: The Story of Marshall (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Peggy Sue" - uncredited)
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.32 (2011) ... (writer: "Well... All Right" - uncredited)
 2011 The Roaring 20s: Mick Jagger's Glory Years (Video documentary) (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 2010 Mafia II (Video Game) (writer: "THAT'LL BE THE DAY")
 2009 Nowhere Boy (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 2008 Wildwood Days (Documentary) (writer: "THAT'LL BE THE DAY')
 2008 Banda sonora (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (2008) ... (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Les Paul: Chasing Sound (2007) ... (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 2007 It Takes Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (2007) ... (writer: "That'll Be The Day")
 2007 Jukebox Rock 'n' Roll Vol. 1 (Video) (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 2006 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- One Guilty Deed (2006) ... (writer: "Peggy Sue" (1957) - uncredited)
 2000 Almost Famous (lyrics: "Peggy Sue") / (music: "Peggy Sue")
 1999 October Sky (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1997 Das Leben ist eine Baustelle. (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1995 The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer: "That'll Be the Day", "Think It Over", "Peggy Sue")
 1989 Champs-Elysées (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 September 1989 (1989) ... (writer: "That'll be the day")
 1989 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- How the Tess Was Won - August 5, 1956 (1989) ... (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 1989 Steven Banks: Home Entertainment Center (TV Movie) (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 1988 Action Jackson (writer: "THAT'LL BE THE DAY")
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Foley vs. Foley (1987) ... (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1986 Best of Bandstand (Video documentary) (writer: "Peggy Sue")
 1986 Sword of Honour (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (writer: "That'll Be Day" - uncredited)
 1985 EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.76 (1985) ... (writer: "That'll Be the Day" - uncredited)
 1985 Sweet Dreams (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
  Arena (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 1985) (writer - 1 episode, 1985)
- Buddy Holly (1985) ... (performer: "Well...All Right", "Party Doll", "Not Fade Away") / (writer: "Peggy Sue", "That'll Be The Day", "Think It Over", "Well...All Right")
 1985 Mischief (writer: "Peggy Sue", "That'll Be the Day")
 1984 Finders Keepers (writer: "Peggy Sue" - uncredited)
 1983 Cool Cats: 25 Years of Rock 'n' Roll Style (Video documentary) (writer: "That'll Be The Day" - uncredited)
 1980 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #9.9 (1980) ... (writer: "More Than I Can Say" - uncredited)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Deadly Cargo (1979) ... (writer: "That'll Be The Day (That I Die)")
 1979 Rock Concert (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 10 February 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Well....All Right")
 1978 Good Old Days Part II (TV Special) (writer: "That'll Be the Day", "Peggy Sue")
 1978 The Buddy Holly Story (writer: "Peggy Sue" (uncredited), "That'll Be the Day", "Well ... All Right" (uncredited))
 1976 The Sonny and Cher Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.5 (1976) ... (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1976 Dolly (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1976) ... (writer: "That'll Be The Day")
 1973 American Graffiti (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1973 That'll Be the Day (writer: "That'll Be The Day")
 1970 Cucumber Castle (TV Movie) (writer: "Well All Right")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1965) ... (writer: "Someday Someday")
- Episode #1.38 (1965) ... (writer: "Peggy Sue")
- Episode #1.36 (1965) ... (writer: "Well Alright")
- Episode #1.30 (1965) ... (writer: "That'll Be the Day")
 1965 Anna, My Darling (writer: "That'll Be the Day" - uncredited)
 1963 Just for Fun (writer: "Teardrops Fell Like Rain")
 1958 Ranch Party (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.35 (1958) ... (writer: "That'll Be The Day")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.I. Allison | The Crickets
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Cousin of actor Keith Allison See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page