STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,682 this week

Tanya Allen (I)


Tanya Allen was born in Toronto in 1975. She developed a love of acting young and at fifteen attended the prestigious American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York City. She launched her professional acting career in her late teens, and spent several years guest-starring on such series as "the Outer Limits" and "Kung Fu: The Legend Continues" ... See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Related News

Alison Owen: internet won’t kill movies
| ScreenDaily
Owen: internet won’t kill movies
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1997 people
created 19 Aug 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Dec 2011
 
a list of 401 people
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tanya Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Silent Hill
(2006)
Starhunter
Starhunter Percy Montana
(2000-2004)
Behind the Lines
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2017 Starhunter Transformation (TV Mini-Series) (pre-production)
Percy Montana
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Percy Montana
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... Percy Montana
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... Percy Montana
  Captain Reggie (announced)
Captain Reggie
 2015 The Strain (TV Series)
Sarah
- BK, NY (2015) ... Sarah
 2013 Meltdown
Narrator
 2013 Dose of Reality
Alana / Wife
 2011 Deadline: Medium Rare (Short)
Mother
 2010 Magic
Tammi
 2009/II The Grind
Courtney
 2008/I Shutter
Model (as Tanya)
 2006 Firestorm: Last Stand at Yellowstone (TV Movie)
Annie Calgrove
 2006 Silent Hill
Anna
 2005 Junebug
Extra
 2004 Chicks with Sticks
Kate Willings
 2000-2004 Starhunter (TV Series)
Percy Montana
- Hyperspace II (2004) ... Percy Montana
- Hyperspace I (2004) ... Percy Montana
- License to Fill (2004) ... Percy Montana
- Negative Energy (2004) ... Percy Montana
- Just Politics (2004) ... Percy Montana
 2002 Fancy Dancing
Karen
 2002 Lone Hero
Sharon
 2001 Wish You Were Dead
Tanya Rider
 1998-2001 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
Amy Barrett / Lisa
- Patient Zero (2001) ... Amy Barrett
- Fear Itself (1998) ... Lisa
 2000 Nature Boy (TV Short)
Anna Jacobson
 1999 Tail Lights Fade
Angie
 1998 Clutch
Theresa
 1998 White Lies (TV Movie)
Erina Baxter
 1997 Platinum (TV Movie)
Astrid Kirsh
 1997 Behind the Lines
Sarah
 1996-1997 The Newsroom (TV Series)
Audrey
- The Campaign (1997) ... Audrey
- Meltdown: Part 3 (1997) ... Audrey
- Meltdown: Part 2 (1997) ... Audrey
- Meltdown: Part 1 (1997) ... Audrey
- Parking (1997) ... Audrey
 1996 The Morrison Murders: Based on a True Story (TV Movie)
Kimberly Granger
 1996 Lyddie (TV Movie)
Lyddie Worthen
 1996 TekWar (TV Series)
Tina
- The Gate (1996) ... Tina
 1995 The Great Defender (TV Series)
Mary Ann McDonald
- Pilot (1995) ... Mary Ann McDonald
 1994 Lives of Girls & Women (TV Movie)
Del Jordan
 1994 Side Effects (TV Series)
Claire Edwards
- Superman (1994) ... Claire Edwards
 1994 Ultimate Betrayal (TV Movie)
Beth age 17
 1994 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (TV Series)
Jennifer Newley
- Only the Strong Survive (1994) ... Jennifer Newley
 1993 Spenser: Ceremony (TV Movie)
April Kyle
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Fall 2004; The Second City Theatre, Los Angeles. Exposed Funny Bone See more »

Alternate Names:

Tanya Ruth Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On fame: "I think I went insane. I was ridiculously paranoid because I had the most insufferably frustrating level of celebrity. It wasn't at all anything I could get sympathy for. I wasn't Kate Winslet. I was just a little TV girl but I felt people were staring at me. In Toronto, people would literally hit me and tell me to get them a muffin, and laugh". [This refers to the success she found on ... See more »

Trivia:

Has been nominated for a Gemini award three times and won once. See more »

Contribute to This Page