STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 87,211 this week

Paul G. Allen


Paul G. Allen was born on January 21, 1953 in Seattle, Washington, USA. He is known for his work on Hard Candy (2005), Titus (1999) and Racing Extinction (2015). See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul G. Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hard Candy
Hard Candy Producer
(2005)
Titus
Titus Producer
(1999)
Racing Extinction
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
  Unseen Enemy (Documentary) (executive producer) (filming)
 2016 The Ivory Game (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 Naledi: A Baby Elephant's Tale (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2015 Racing Extinction (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2014 That Film About Money (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Years of Living Dangerously (TV Series documentary) (co-producer - 9 episodes)
- Moving a Mountain (2014) ... (co-producer)
- A Dangerous Future (2014) ... (co-producer)
- Revolt, Rebuild, Renew (2014) ... (co-producer)
- Winds of Change (2014) ... (co-producer)
- True Colors (2014) ... (co-producer)
 2013 Girl Rising (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 Pandora's Promise (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Where God Left His Shoes (executive producer)
 2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas (executive producer)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2005 Hard Candy (executive producer)
 2004 Lightning in a Bottle (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Piano Blues (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Red, White and Blues (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Godfathers and Sons (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Warming by the Devil's Fire (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Road to Memphis (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 Titus (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Paul Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Along with Bill Gates, he was co-founder of Microsoft in 1975. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Paul G. Allen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page